question-icon

Is there any interaction between Flagyl and Rosuvastatin?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jan 2020
Question: Question, by taking the antibiotic Flagl..would there be any reaction with the cholesterol medicine rosuvastatn in my body?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No reaction

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Flagyl can be safely taken orally if you are already on Rosuvastatin.

There are hardly any reactions.

Hope this answers your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (6 hours later)
Not completely, was on provastatine for years and then switched at about the same time that l started taking the rosuvastatin for 5 days. Make any difference?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Rosuvastatin better than Pravastatin with stable dosing

Detailed Answer:
No difference when used with Flagyl.
Rosuvastatin reduced LDL-C levels more than pravastatin. So your doctor was not happy with Pravastatin so he may have switched to Rosuvastatin.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is there any interaction between Flagyl and Rosuvastatin?

Brief Answer: No reaction Detailed Answer: Hi, Flagyl can be safely taken orally if you are already on Rosuvastatin. There are hardly any reactions. Hope this answers your question.