Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there a natural substitute for Valsartan/ Hctz tablets?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Achuo Ascensius

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1040 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Is there a natural substitute for Valsartan/Hctz Tabs (320/25)?
BP is consistently at 122/72, BPH82
doctor
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Am afraid there isn't

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
thanks for the query

Given that your BP is consistently at 122/72mmHg which is normal raises two possibilities;
-the first is that if you are hypertensive then the drugs are working well and thus your hypertension is controlled

-the second possibility is that you are not hypertensive

A person is considered hypertensive when his/her blood pressure values are consistently greater than or equal to 140/90mmHg on several occasions. At the time of measuring the BP, the person should have rested and should not be stressed up. It is normal for some people to experience the white coat syndrome in which at the hospital their BP values are elevated but then they are not hypertensive.

122/72mmHg is a good and very healthy BP value. If your initial BP values where similar, then you ought not to have been put on antihypertensive drugs unless there was some other associated condition such as heart failure or a stroke. However, if your initial BP values were above or equal to 140/90mmHg then it implies your hypertension is being controlled and you should continue your medication.

Non pharmacological measures to reduce blood pressure exists but there do not replace medications for individuals who have qualified to take antihypertensive medications. Such measures include exercises, loosing weight and avoiding sedentary life styles.

You might consider to meet your Doctor for a review.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further query, i will be glad to respond.

Best regards
Dr Achuo
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Stroke

doctor1 MD

hi I got hit in the head with a 8 pound pot it did not bleed, but ever since I hear bubbles after a growl in my stomach. Now I have had stroke in medical problems. From the weakness in my left side now walking with a cane to my speech is bad. no one can figure out what is going on. can you help?

doctor1 MD

My father, age 78, is in excellent health and only takes medication for hypercholesterolemia (low 200 s). He recently started Erythromycin for head and chest congestion and sore throat. After taking this for a few days he had blood blisters erupt in his scalp and ears. His head felt a lot of pressure and he was worried he might be having a stroke. His neck and head were stiff with some numbness in his right arm. He DC d the antibiotic and went to his doctor, who placed him on Prednisone. Now he is a little groggy and isn t feeling well so he stopped the Prednisone. He sounds weak and we aren t sure why he was put on the Prednisone. My question is - why take Prednisone if the blisters are drying up? What is the benefit versus the risks?

doctor1 MD

Have mild chest pains after walkng for 20 minutes. They last about 15 minutes and when I slow down they go away. The rest of the day I just feel somewhat tired. Had echo,stress test on tread mill and angiogram CT scan. They said my heart is fine but I have some indictation of blocked arteries. One of them appears to be about 55-70% but they do not want to do an angiogram with stent. I had a liver transplant last Dec 2009 and it is fine. I maintain a good BP and pulse rate is a little low. After walking my BP is about 119/65 and HR is 62. Always, but I do have morning hypertension and am taking Cozaar and Norvasc along with Prograff,Imuran--Immunosurpressants for LIVER and Bactrim. The seem to cause headaches EVERY night about 2am that last for several hours. thought I was having a stroke but they ruled that out. Went to ER several times thinking that I was having a heart attack. EKG shows nothing and the heart enzyme tests are negative. I am puzzled. My dentist who is an avid runner said that I may be having ANGINA and to take my NITRO with me. I don t want to stop walking but this has been gpoing on for 3 months and nothing has been diagnosed? Thank You.

doctor1 MD

Atrial fibrillation with RVR. 82 year old white male. History of mini-strokes. Diagnosed with SSS- went in for an AV pacemaker. Came out with AFib with RVR. Now afib is at a rate 50% of the time at 100-120. and 2 % of the time up to 180. He is on lopressor XL bid 150mg. What would you suggest next?

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
