Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is the swelling at the back of head sign of brain tumor?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lohit K

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1649 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: I am suffering from a swelling at the back of my head. I also have my left eye more protruded than the right. moreover I have pain on the entire left side of the skull. also there is significant hair loss on the left side of the head. is these the sign of brain tumor. I have been diagnosed as suffering from hair root infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
sinusitis or glaucoma or rarely any tumor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I went through the query and understood your concern.

These are not the typical signs of brain tumor and brain tumor occurrence is very rare. So be relaxed and not to worry much about brain tumor.

One sided head ache with feeling of slight protrusion of same side eye ball needs evaluation. This may be due to sinusitis or due to glaucoma or rarely any tumor.

So to ruleout the possibilities and for diagnosis better to get evaluated for sinusitis, glaucoma and other local causes. Sinusitis specially frontal sinusitis presents in the same way. It can be relieved with NSAID like aceclofenac with serratiopeptidase. Steam inhalation will give good comfort. Glaucoma, there will be raised intra ocular pressure and presents with eye pain, watering and protrusion. Needs to check for intra ocular tension to rule out this by an opthalmologist. And for any other possibilities better to get done CT scan of head/ brain.

For now continue drugs for hair infection and take NSAID like Ibuprofen or aceclofenac for pain with steam inhalation.

I hope this information helps you and answered your concern. Feel free to ask for any further queries. I will be glad to answer them.

Wish you faster recovery and good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lohit K 11 hours later
Well the ophthalmologist has ruled out glaucoma but the physician feels my left eye is protruded. How do you diagnose sinusitis? What do you conclude the reason for the pain and eye protrusion considering that the vision only in the left eye is appearing like double vision at times?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
needs investigations.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

with unilateral eye pain, protruding eye and feeling double vision at times needs to be investigated by scanning. Better to get done CT SCAN. This will tell the cause for your problem. Protrusion of eye is responsible for eye pain and also double vision.

Sinusitis can cause eye pain along with unilateral head ache. But double vision and protrusion will not be there.

Also you should get done retinoscopy by an ophthalmologist. Retinoscopy will tell if any problem in retina or any problem in the eye ball.

So in summary you need to get investigated with CT brain and retinoscopy. With this report the management caj be decided.

I hope this information answers your concern and is helpful.
Wish you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Aceclofenac

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am having headache since 3 days. what to do ?

doctor1 MD

I have severe pain left leg, from the lower back down. It is more intense in the back of the thigh near the groin area. What could that be?

doctor1 MD

Hello sir I am a patient of Ankylosing Spondilities ( HLA B27 is positive). Currently i m taking Saaz DS 1 gm (twice), Calcium tab (one) and Aceclofenac 100 mg ( twice) on a daily basis. After taking this medicine i m still feeling pain in my body especially lower back,head and in neck . I m having this problem AS from last 16 years. My body weight is 70 Kg and Height is 166 cm. could you assist me something on this?

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have a bad habbit of eating slate pencils and i was very much sure that i would anyway not get pregnant this month as we did not have a proper sexual contact this month except on the 4th day of my mensus. But now i am worried a bit because my date is getting delayed and if i am pregnant, does the slate pencils that i ate, affect my fetus? Also i was not at all well yesterday and so had a tablet called Aceclofenac & Paracetamol. Hence will these two affect my fetus if at all i am pregnant?

doctor1 MD

hey doctor,
I ve just had tooth job done due heavy pain in my gums yesterday. And amoxycillin 500 mg ; metronidazole 400 mg ; domperidone IP 30 mg and paracetamol, serratiopepidase and Aceclofenac tablets is prescribed by the dentist to overcome after surgery pain or swelling. During this medication period should I resort to smoke or forbade it for quite some time for now?