question-icon

Is the HSG test result reliable?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Nov 2016
Question: Hi Doctor, I wanted to know how accurate is the HSG. what are the chances that the test results can go wrong? I had an HSG test done in Aug, they told me that I may have a blockage (dint see spill on both tubes), soon the very same day they did Saline sonohysterogram, which showed spill in one tube. after 2 months again in September I had an HSG in another hospital by a doctor who considered to be an expertise in HSG. where he did HSG and gave results as both the tubes are normal and Uterus is also in normal shape, size and contour and told i have a good chance.
yet I am not conceiving, my periods are regular. should I go for a follicular study, my periods are very regular (28 days cycle). the first Doctor has advised to try for three months and then we can go to IUI. its been 1 year since we started for
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Go ahead with IUI

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about HSG.

HSG (hysterosalpingogram) could show a wrong Report as blocked tubes if there is spasm of fallopian tubes during procedure which seems to have happened with you in first HSG.

Any way, since the present HSG shows normal report, you should go ahead with IUI which has higher rate of success.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (19 hours later)
Hi Doctor.
How many cycles of IUI should I undergo?
And with everything being normal, what are my chances that I can get pregnant naturally anD how long can i wat before i decide to go for IUI. I am kind a worried to go for IUI. With IUI, will there be any side effects/problems that could affect the baby??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
IUI is safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can go ahead with IUI soon. You can try 3 cycles of IUI.

IUI is safe, simple and inexpensive procedure. Baby will be healthy with this procedure. No side effects to be worried about.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3813 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is the HSG test result reliable?

Brief Answer: Go ahead with IUI Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about HSG. HSG (hysterosalpingogram) could show a wrong Report as blocked tubes if there is spasm of fallopian tubes during procedure which seems to have happened with you in first HSG. Any way, since the present HSG shows normal report, you should go ahead with IUI which has higher rate of success. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards