• question-icon

    Is the HIV combo test conclusive after 7 weeks of exposure?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had hiv combo test in 7 weeks the result is negative , is it conclusive ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is more than 95% conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Devilsdouble,

Welcome to HCM.

You had done HIV Combo test after 7 weeks of exposure which is considered more than 95% conclusive but to get 100% conclusive and accurate result you need to go for repeat test after 3 months as per International HIV testing guidelines. If still you have any query feel free to ask me any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 16 minutes later
Its 50 days , do i need to re-test ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to get tested again after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Devilsdouble,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

You need to go for repeat test again after 90 days of exposure to get 100% reliable and conclusive result. Allay the fear or anxiety related to HIV as the chances of the positive result are very unlikely or practically nil. Be relaxed, forget about the episode and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 11 minutes later
I had protected sex and oral without condom before the 7 weeks and i tested post exposure 50 days later and it was negative , cdc says you need only 6 weeks for combo test to be conclusive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
The risk is practically nil.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Devilsdouble,

Welcome back once again.

You had protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral sex but the risk of getting HIV from oral sex is very unlikely so nothing to worry about. The HIV combo test after 50 days of exposure is negative which is highly conclusive but still to be 100% accurate you need to get tested again after 90 days of exposure because the window period for HIV infection varies from 15 days to 3 months.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I AM SUFFERING FROM SCHIZOPREHNIA.OCASSIONALLY, I SUFFER FROM RESTLESSNESS AND NOT ANXIETY. THERE IS A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN RESTLESSNESS AND ANXIETY....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I m not able to concentrate and is having fatigue for more than 10 years. This was noticed when I was 18 year old. During this time I developed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been getting a fuzzy feeling in my head, almost as though someone is shaking my skull, on and off, with some weakness to my left hand...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil Jangid
  • Q - Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

  • Q - What does my HIV rapid test report indicate?

  • Q - What are the chances of contracting HIV after having unprotected sex?

  • Q - Is the HIV DUO 4th generation test conclusive at 32 days post exposure?

  • Q - Is 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV conclusive at 28 days?

  • Q - Can HIV spread by using the medical scissors and tweezers?


  • Q - What are the risks of HIV when in contact with dry blood?

  • Q - Are negative HIV RNA test and third generation antibody test within...

  • Q - What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

backtotop2