question-icon

Is the HIV combo test conclusive 77 days post exposure?

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: dear doctor, XXXXXXX I need your help...my hiv combo test came negative after 77 days and antibodies test after 8 weeks was negative as well..do I need to retest again or my results is conclusive
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are HIV free. Repeat test after 90 days to have a mental satisfaction

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Thanks for posting your query.
Window period for HIV is 6-8 weeks only in normal situation. HIV Combo test is highly reliable test. You had this test after completion of 11 weeks. This is almost a conclusive, so you are free from HIV.
Medicine is not mathematics to have a constant answer. In future somebody would confuse you that HIV would become reactive even after this period. You may get disturbed.So there is nothing wrong to have another test after the completion of 90 days from your high risk contact. Otherwise you would likely to have a nagging feeling and correlate everything for HIV in future. Of course you will get a negative result only.There is no chance for one to become HIV reactive after 90 days. Don't get confused if anybody or any web site say that it could be possible up to six months.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2980 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is the HIV combo test conclusive 77 days post exposure?

Brief Answer: You are HIV free. Repeat test after 90 days to have a mental satisfaction Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. Thanks for posting your query. Window period for HIV is 6-8 weeks only in normal situation. HIV Combo test is highly reliable test. You had this test after completion of 11 weeks. This is almost a conclusive, so you are free from HIV. Medicine is not mathematics to have a constant answer. In future somebody would confuse you that HIV would become reactive even after this period. You may get disturbed.So there is nothing wrong to have another test after the completion of 90 days from your high risk contact. Otherwise you would likely to have a nagging feeling and correlate everything for HIV in future. Of course you will get a negative result only.There is no chance for one to become HIV reactive after 90 days. Don't get confused if anybody or any web site say that it could be possible up to six months. Dr S.Murugan