question-icon

Is The HIV Antibody Test After 6 Weeks Of Exposure Conclusive?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: I had a hiv rna ql test 5 to 6 weeks after possible exposure. How definitive is the result as it came back negative. I am having some pretty strange physical issues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

At six months after exposure if HIV antibodies by ELISA are negative then the person is termed HIV free as its sensitivity is 99.99 percent at 6 months. They can be done and repeated after 3 months if negative.

Specify the test that you mentioned, please.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (9 minutes later)
It was an early HIV detection test. They can detect as early as 12 days after possible exposure. It's not the same as antibody.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

4th generation tests pick up 95% of cases at 28 days after exposure.

Confirmatory test after three months of exposure is recommended.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is The HIV Antibody Test After 6 Weeks Of Exposure Conclusive?

Brief Answer: Explained Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern At six months after exposure if HIV antibodies by ELISA are negative then the person is termed HIV free as its sensitivity is 99.99 percent at 6 months. They can be done and repeated after 3 months if negative. Specify the test that you mentioned, please. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil