• question-icon

    Is the HIV ELISA test result done after 83 days of exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: i have been tested hiv elisa after 83 days negative also pcr rna test and p24 antigen test negative after 52 days should i go for further testing or should these result are conclusive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get tested again after 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

You had tested with ELISA after 83 days and RNA PCR as well as P24 antigen after 52 days which are considered highly reliable and accurate for any exposure or risk so no need to get worried or tensed as the chances of getting infection are nil.

The window period for HIV infection varies from 15 days to 3 months so to get the 100% reliable and conclusive result you need to go for repeat ELISA test after 3 months. Be relaxed and move on in life as the risk is very unlikely in your case.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 26 minutes later
Hi Doctor ,

Thanks for the reply actualy already now i am on 160 th day and i donot want to get further testimg as already i had started my baby plan now i donot want to to get further tensed does the above test cannot be conclusive as the doctor i have consulted he suggested to move on no problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can consider these results as 99% conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

In above query you had mentioned the test was done 83 days after the exposure but in recent query you are saying it is 160th day. If the exposure is more than 3 months old then the result is 100% conclusive but if it is 83 days then consider it as 99% conclusive and you need to go for repeat test after 3 months to get 100% accurate result. For any further query feel free to ask me again any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1972 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hello!am leyla!doctor i had an unprotected sex a week ago and took postinor-2 to prevent unwanted pregnancy but then again it happend today again i...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had protected sex about a week ago. I am on nuvaring, and this is my second month. I have been on 3 different types of birth control for a...

doctor1 MD

i am 24 year male i am masturbating last from when i was 15i am 24 year male i am masturbating last from when i was 15 year , now i am suffering...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil Jangid
  • Q - Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

  • Q - What does my HIV rapid test report indicate?

  • Q - What are the chances of contracting HIV after having unprotected sex?

  • Q - Is the HIV DUO 4th generation test conclusive at 32 days post exposure?

  • Q - Is 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV conclusive at 28 days?

  • Q - Can HIV spread by using the medical scissors and tweezers?


  • Q - What are the risks of HIV when in contact with dry blood?

  • Q - Are negative HIV RNA test and third generation antibody test within...

  • Q - What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

backtotop2