question-icon

Is the HIV 1 and 2 test result conclusive at 84 days post exposure?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: hi doctor,

i had a high risk exposure in south XXXXXXX where I had unprotected vaginal sex with a white south XXXXXXX woman of unknown status.the exact event happened on april 7 of this year,2016. the woman assured me she is negative but i am really scared. since then I have been extremely scared and got tested for hiv.
1.I took the hiv 1/2 p24 combo test(cmia) after 4 weeks which was negative.
2. I took hiv-1 rna pcr qualitative after 6 weeks which was also negative.
3. I took hiv-2 dna pcr detection after 5 weeks of exposure and that also came negative. however the lower limit of detection of the hiv-2 dna pcr offered by dr.lal path labs in XXXXXXX is 900 copies/ml of plasma and i have read on the internet that hiv-2 has very lower viral load as compared to hiv-1 and may not be detected by hiv-2 dna pcr. also since HIV-2 works very slowly seroconversion may also take more time than it takes for hiv-1.
4. today after exactly 84 days(12 weeks) of exposure on XXXXXXX 30,2016 i took hiv 1/2 and p24 combo test again and it also came back negative.

So doctor based on these results can I now be 100% sure I do not have both HIV-1 and HIV-2. What is the window period of hiv-2 and is a 12 week test test conclusive for both hiv-1 and hiv-2 and do i need further testing?

Also doctor I need to travel to russia which requires an HIV certificate and I will be going vaccination for MMR,varicella,TDAP and influenza. If I undergo an HIV test after taking these vaccinations, will my result be affected . Do these vaccinations cause false negative or false positive for HIV antibody test if the test is taken a week after the vaccination?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV NEGATIVE.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic.
I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
I have gone through the details.

The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is too low.
The combo or duo test is negative after 12 weeks is conclusive. Moreover other tests are also negative.
You can allay fears of HIV 1&2 totally.You are free from HIV provided there is no further risk exposure.
The vaccines mentioned do not affect the HIV test results.
You can allay fears of HIV.You can lead your life normally. There is no need for further HIV tests.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (8 hours later)
thank you for your reply doctor.

So I dont need any further tests at 90 days or 6 months ?some websites say that window period is 90 days, some say 12 weeks and some even say 6 months and is the window period for HIV-2 the same as HIV-1, i.e. 12 weeks?

I havent had any exposure since that incident and I have learned from this experience. I will never have any sex with strangers and CSW's, not even protected.

The only reason I was concerned about vaccination was that I have read on the internet that influenza vaccine can cause false positive on HIV tests due to cross reacting anti-bodies and I would need to get another HIV test done before I travel to Russia,which requires HIV certificate. The last thing I want to see is a false positive HIV test.

Doctor I also wanted to know about the efficacy of latex condoms. If I use condoms and have protected sex even with a person having HIV with high viral load, there is no way I can get HIV from that person? Are condoms, if used correctly,100% effective against HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need for further HIV tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

There is no need for further HIV tests.It is conclusive you are free from HIV.
It is good and safe that you have realised about the problems of STDs transmission. Hope you follow safe methods henceforth.

Condom protects from STDs including HIV, if used in a right manner.The current available condoms are definitely better and prevent HIV. Some STDs which can be transmitted by skin to skin contact cannot be fully prevented by condom. There will areas of skin contact during intercourse.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is the HIV 1 and 2 test result conclusive at 84 days post exposure?

Brief Answer: HIV NEGATIVE. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. Welcome to health care magic. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. I have gone through the details. The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is too low. The combo or duo test is negative after 12 weeks is conclusive. Moreover other tests are also negative. You can allay fears of HIV 1&2 totally.You are free from HIV provided there is no further risk exposure. The vaccines mentioned do not affect the HIV test results. You can allay fears of HIV.You can lead your life normally. There is no need for further HIV tests. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist