Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is the CMIA test effective in detecting HIV infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3580 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi sir.I am no inditfy girl.without condom one time in and out.than lING oxigen 5min and than condom use sex than wash.pr my hiv douted 30days tri dot test non reactive and 46 days than test duo cmia 4th gen test non reactive 0.11 im very depression please help me. Repeat test need why.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
These tests are helpful to rule out HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I understand your concern.

The test results are conclusive in your case and do not need further evaluation.

These tests both TRIDOT and CMIA are highly sensitive enough to rule out HIV.

You need not worry now and feel depressed.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 25 minutes later
Sir. My head problems and skin problem and health no problem help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please provide further info

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I understand your concern.

Can you please tell me in detail, what issues are you currently facing with head and skin?

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 7 hours later
Sir I hope that I have no hiv.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
NO HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can understand your concern.

Yes possibly by all means you do not have HIV, based on the test results.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 4 days later
Sir .my body pain and head pain.she point 0.11 means.my two friends duo test point 0.5 and 0.5 my point is 0.11 why.help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upload CMIA duo HIV report for clarification

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can understand your concern,

I can guide you better if you can upload the test reports of DUO CMIA for HIV as values vary from lab to lab.

Once I receive your report, I can explain you in detail about your doubts on 0.11 and 0.5.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 9 hours later
Sir.my two friends hiv test this Point 0.5 and 0.5.and my point 0.11 why? This confusion and head pain and body pain why help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Results are in normal range with intralab variations

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

Non-reactive range HIV duo test is 0.0-1.0.

The variations between your and other two values are insignificant.

These are Intra lab variations.

Do not worry.

For body pains, a short course of analgesics like Voveran will help.Please check with your doctor if he can prescribe them to you.

These pains are not related to HIV infection as you might be afraid of.

Thank you.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 13 hours later
Sir my no satisfaction and stress or tension this hiv.shurely conform this duo test why? So need re test.help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are overstressed.Please speak to me on phone.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

Please do not worry.

You are negative for this test.

You are unnecessarily getting tensed.

For full satisfaction, you can speak to me either in Hindi or english.

Provide me your email address or phone number, I will call you back and assure you completely by explaining and troubleshooting all your fears and anxiety.

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 3 hours later
Sir.my email address. YYYY@YYYY and mo no 0000/0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV DUO 4th Gen is conclusive at 28 days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

Hope you are satisfied with my phone conversation.

As advised get a VDRL test and update me test results.

Also, let me know the antibiotics which you have earlier used.

HIV DUO 4th GEN test is extremely sensitive and conclusive at 28 days.

The 4th Generation EIA (aka Duo or Combo) Test looks for both antibodies and P24 protein antigens. The antigen portion of the test is detectable immediately after infection (3-4 days), for the first 2 to 4 weeks.

The antibody portion of the test is typically detectable from 4-6 weeks onward. Many HIV specialists consider this test to be conclusive at 6 weeks. So, your test at 28 days(initially TRIDOT @ 30 days and DUO @ 46 days in your case) is a very good indicator of your status, regardless of the type of exposure or those statistics for vaginal sex risk you quoted.

In case you are still confused, RT-PCR can help you to offer more conclusive results.

As far as headache and backache is concerned , it is as a result of excessive worry and anxiety you are going through over the test results.

I advise you to take a week course of anxiolytic drugs like Clonazepam to allay your undue fear and anxiety. Please verify with your doctor if he shares my view and if can prescribe them to you.

In case of any penile symptoms like itching or white patches or red rashes , I advise you to take a single dose of Fluconazole 150 mg. Please check with your physician if he can prescribe the same to you.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 10 hours later
Sir.my report is uploaded this look and my reply. And yours medicines . (Batayiye ) and duo test website send me please.my wife test is negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Reference websites provided.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I have already quoted the lines from an authenticated website.

https://www.better2know.co.uk/page/28-day-hiv-duo-testing

http://www.avert.org/hiv-testing.html

I have gone through your uploaded reports as well.

You doctor has already prescribed you antibiotic Roxid 150.

Further requirement of any antibiotics is based on VDRL test.

You need not worry now.

Get VDRL and update me with test results.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 20 hours later
Sir my new medision name send
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Relevant medications suggested.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I apologize for the delayed response.

The following drugs are indicated in your case.

1.Tab Clonazepam 0.5 mg.
2.Tab Flucan 200 mg

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe the recommended drugs and its dosage.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Head pain

doctor1 MD

i had a surgery on my neck they replaced three disks and i still have a lot of pain in the head neck shoulder and legs what do you think could be causing the pain i was sent to pain management still no results my name is ioana kintzer email address is YYYY@YYYY thank you

doctor1 MD

i m 27 year old female, my blood pressure is 138/90, normally its around 113/80. i m currently taking propanolol 80mg for a tremor, so should the blood pressure be this high? only had my blood pressure taken because i ve had stabbing pains in the bone behind my ear. but they said my blood pressure, although high wasn t a result of my head pain, can t help but think it may be related?                                                                  

doctor1 MD

My mother is suffering from severe neck & head pain. MRI SCAN OF CERVICAL SPINE REPORT- REVEALS LOSS OF CERVICAL LORDOSIS, NO EVIDENCE OF GIST BLUEB, CENTRAL CANAL & SPINAL CORD APPEARS NORMAL pls tell us the treatment ...another MRI REPORT has also been attached.

doctor1 MD

Sir, I underwent a minor surgery of removal of sebeceous cyst removal from scalp 3 weels back. I am having a liitle pain in head not at the point of surgery but near it. MRI is clear. Dr has advised to take napra s 275 and sibelium 5. is there any side effect of these medicines?

doctor1 MD

My 7year old has had fevers on and off for several days. They go away and then randomly come back before bed and early in the morning. She has had the flu and common cold this past week. There was vomiting for less then 24 hours and spread through...

doctor1 MD

Neurology question : I've had migraines since I was 9. I suffer from hemiplegic migraine. I have constant head pain (since thunderclap headache in Feb 2014), but can cope with the level of pain. However, when I suffer a migraine, I have aura...

doctor1 MD

I've had a grinding noise in my neck on the left side for a while and it has evolved into a pain that goes up the left side of my head kinda along the back left of the head. It hurts to turn my head left and is kinda sensitive when I bend over....