Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is taking Regestrone 5 mg alone sufficient to delay periods?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13084 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Jul 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I have been prescribed regestrone 5mg in order to delay my periods so it does not happen during my wedding and honeymoon. Do i need to use any other birth control pills?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query ,regestrone 5mg is sufficient enough for delay your period.You have no need to use any other birth control pills.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on