question-icon

Is taking Regestrone 5 mg alone sufficient to delay periods?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Jul 2018
Question: I have been prescribed regestrone 5mg in order to delay my periods so it does not happen during my wedding and honeymoon. Do i need to use any other birth control pills?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have gone through your query ,regestrone 5mg is sufficient enough for delay your period.You have no need to use any other birth control pills.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14081 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is taking Regestrone 5 mg alone sufficient to delay periods?

Brief Answer: Nothing worrisome. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. I have gone through your query ,regestrone 5mg is sufficient enough for delay your period.You have no need to use any other birth control pills. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal.