Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is taking Augmentin after completing the course of Amoxicillin advisable for constant sore throat?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have had a continuous sore tonsil on one side for about 3 months now. I recently started taking amoxicillin but it hasn't helped. Would it be wise to take a new course of augmentin immediately after the amoxicillin to try to wipe it out? or is it bad take antibiotics back to back as such?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chronic tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic and thanks for putting up the query
If the infection is still there even after taking a certain antibiotic, it is likely that the infective organism is resistant to that antibiotic. My advise is you should get a throat swab for culture sensitivity done and take any antibiotic depending on the report . Also send me the picture of your throat so that I can suggest you better.
Take tablet vitamin c once daily and use hexidine gargles.
Avoid any smoking or tobacco use.
Follow up with the required information.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 42 minutes later
I am currently in a rural village in Morocco so getting access to a medical facility is rather difficult at the moment. I do have access to a pharmacy however.

this is the best I could do picture wise. it seems there isn't much to see besides the white access near the bottom which has been there for some weeks now.

For the past week I have been taking amoxicillin 500mg 3 times daily but have stopped recently because it has not been working. The pharmacist recommended I take the augmentin which is 1 gram amoxicillin with clavalunic acid. He said the clavalunic acdlid is very effective. But as you said I am worried about the bacteria becoming resistent as well as overdoing it on the antibiotics.

Like I said the sore tonsil has been persistent for the past few months but has been getting a bit worse as of recent.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chronic tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the pictures.
Your pictures show you have acute tonsillitis.
You should take tablet amoxicillin plus clavulinic acid twice daily for a week. take a combination of diclofenac plus serratiopeptidase twice daily and tablet vitamin c once daily.
Use hexidine gargles.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available only on prescription.
If the infection is recurring than after a course of antibiotics you should get tonsillectomy done.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 2 days later
I am currently on day 3 of the augmentin/vitamin c/hexidine and have not noticed any significant improvements yet. I have been regularly inspecting my throat and I noticed large white lump on my pharynx on the opposite side of the affected tonsil. I have noticed any pain coming from this area but it looks a bit strange and it is making me worried. I am concerned it could be something cancerous. I have a attached a photo and would like to hear your thoughts on it. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chronic tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the information.
The lesion now visible was not seen in the earlier picture. It is probably caused by a chronic post nasal drip caused by nasal congestion or a nasal pathology. From the appearance it doesn't seem to be malignancy at all but nothing confirmed can be said without a proper examination.
The two pictures if are compared shows that the tonsil size has regressed. It might be due to the effect of antibiotics.
My advise is you should also use a xylometazoline nasal drops three times a day and do hexidine gargles.
Do it for at least 5 days and follow up again with a picture so that we can assess if there is an improvement or not. If there will be no improvement than an endoscopic examination of the throat must be done.
I hope my advise proves helpful.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 19 hours later
I have been taking the antibiotics thrice daily as of yesterday. Previously I was taking 2 per day.

The sore throat seems to be feeling slightly better but the lump on the wall of the pharynx seems to have grown since yesterday and is now a bit painful. I was thinking it should be going down if anything due to the antibiotics but it seems to be getting worse.

I also have no sinus congestion.

Could it be that a long-standing infection takes a bit longer to clear up?

I would also like to note. The affected tonsil is on the opposite side as shown in the photo and is still quite large
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Chronic pharyngitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If the symptoms doesn't seem to be getting better, it can be a pus filled cystic lesion that might need to be aspirated. You should get yourself examined by an Ent specialist and rule out any abscess formation. Also get a throat swab for culture sensitivity done. It will help to diagnose the causative organism and the most effective antibiotic. The infective organism is probably resistant to the present antibiotic.
Any further questions are always welcome.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on