• question-icon

    Is taking 2500 mg Acetaminophen and 2500 mg Aspirin fatal?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My daughter just took 2500 mg acetaminophen and 2500 mg aspirin. Is that fatal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
these doses shouldn't be fatal in an adult

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I'm not sure whether 34 is your age or your daughter's age. If it's your daughter's age then these doses are higher than normal but they shouldn't be fatal. Fatal doses are usually much higher. They may cause some toxicity though, therefore measurement of their levels in serum is indicated, particularly if it was a suicide attempt; such patients tend to lie about the quantity and type of drugs they swallowed. Paracetamol toxicity can be treated with N-acetylcysteine when indicated. If she just took the pills then some of them can be removed with aspiration of gastric contents and perhaps with activated charcoal. Let the doctors take such decisions after assessing her condition.

So in conclusion, she'd better visit the ER for assessment, measurement of drug levels and treatment.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind Regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3691 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Suicide

doctor1 MD

Hi I am taking Nexito 30mg and clonozepam 1 mg for my anxiety and depression problems from past 1 month. Initial 3 weeks I had suicidal thoughts I...

doctor1 MD

I overdosed I had taken norco and amitriptyline 300 mg. My prescription in the er they gave me narcan and I had serious reaction, even though I...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor , my son is engaged to a girl since past 3 years , I got him engaged to a girl which he liked first and insisted on that alliance , now...

doctor1 MD

Good evening Dr, I had sent you a question regarding my generalized anxiety disorder trouble on same portal around 24 days ago, where you helped me...

doctor1 MD

my husband took chantix for a substantial amount of time. His personality totally changed. He used to be a great guy. He became hostile,...

doctor1 MD

My brother took a drug called Flagyl for a stomach infection. Midway through the treatment with this drug he became suicidal and killed himself....

doctor1 MD

I am under mental health disorder and chronic renal failure, I am severely depressed and I am currently in a hospital being treated like a prisoner...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2