Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is tacrolimus level of 3.4 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 960 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: My tacrolimus levels were just tested and came back at 3.4 and this is lower than I am used to seeing. I have recently reduced my prograf from 2 mg in the morning and at night to 1.5 in the morning and at night. Did I reduce it too much.? I am 8 years out with my new liver. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Recommended plasma levels are 8 to 12 nano grams per ML, there is a but.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for trusting healthcaremagic with your health concern.

A level of 3.4 nano grams per ml is considered low, the recommended plasma levels of Tacrolimus are between 8 - 12 ng/ml for liver transplant patients.

But, this depends on several factors such as your present clinical condition and the institution that prescribed you the medicine, the surgeon, etc.

The target levels vary from institute to institute.

It is a good thing if you have no graft Vs host reaction with the reduced tacrolimus levels, but you must consult with your treating surgeon about the reduced plasma levels and discuss in detail about how to proceed further.

The usual recommended dose of tacrolimus is 01. to 0.15 mg per kg body weight per day.

Kindly get in touch with your surgeon at the earliest and proceed as he/she recommends.

I hope I have been of some help, I would be happy to assist you further if you have any doubts.

Wishing you continued good health.

Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver transplantation

doctor1 MD

hi my dad had a liver transplant 4weeks ago and today has got a large purple bruise on his left thigh down to his calf. hehasnt knocked it that hes...

doctor1 MD

My brother is have a leg pain below his left know. We did ultrasound and it was not a varicose. Pain is such that he cant even Walk. Doctors have...

doctor1 MD

Have mild chest pains after walkng for 20 minutes. They last about 15 minutes and when I slow down they go away. The rest of the day I just feel...

doctor1 MD

I need to find a good liver specialist. I saw a liver Transplant Surgeon at UCLA but that it a bit far. I also need to find a liver specialist to...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was...

doctor1 MD

This is a second opinion I am seeking. Attached four reports. Medical Summary (test results) of two dates 9/11/2017 and 4/12/2017. Also doctor...

doctor1 MD
