question-icon

Is Swollen Prostate A Symptom Of HIV?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Aug 2015
Question: Is a swollen prostate a symptom of HIV?
I should also add that I had the same tightness feeling in the prostate area around 7-8 months ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NO!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this encounter and all the disturbing thoughts that you are battling with. Swollen prostate is not a sign of HIV. Also, a couple of days is not enough for even a single sign/symptom of HIV to develop. We usually expect ti have the earliest symptoms sometimes after 2weeks minimum.

Please, always use protection during sexual encounters. They are lifesaving and am sure you will not want to battle through similar disturbing thoughts and stress in future!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Swollen Prostate A Symptom Of HIV?

Brief Answer: NO! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this encounter and all the disturbing thoughts that you are battling with. Swollen prostate is not a sign of HIV. Also, a couple of days is not enough for even a single sign/symptom of HIV to develop. We usually expect ti have the earliest symptoms sometimes after 2weeks minimum. Please, always use protection during sexual encounters. They are lifesaving and am sure you will not want to battle through similar disturbing thoughts and stress in future! I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.