question-icon

Is Switching From Effexor To Pristiq Recommended While Discontinuing Clonazepam And Serequel?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Sep 2017
Question: I'm currently attempting to wean off of 225 mg of effexor xr and my doc is putting me on pristiq in its place. I'm getting conflicting responses to this change. One being from my GP who suggested taking valium while I taper off of the effexor and the switch to Cymbalta. I'm also on clonozapam and serequel and would like to get off of all of them. What are your thoughts on the switch?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Switching from effexor to pristiq is better in my opinion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query.
I read carefully your question and I understand your concern.

I think that the switch from effexor to pristiq is more smooth, more effective and with fewer side effects.
The suggestion of your GP is good too, but it is better to be done with a person who is starting these type of medicines for the first time and not with someone who is switching from one to the other. On the other side, clonazepam is in the same family as Valium, so you basically are taking it, and you would be having a lot of side effects if you add valium, because it will be like overdosing.

It is normal to have some side effects when changing these medicines, that is why it is done gradually and with close follow up with your doctor. You will feel much better when the switch has been completed.

Yes, you can get rid of the other medicines you are taking, but if you need them, it is better to continue on them. I suggest that for now you don't do any other changes. Once you have switched completely to pristiq, and you feel completely better for some time, then you can start working on tapering clonazepam gradually, of course after discussing this with your doctor. Sometimes, you just need to take more then one medicine, because that is best for your health.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you need more clarifications.

Regards,     
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Switching From Effexor To Pristiq Recommended While Discontinuing Clonazepam And Serequel?

Brief Answer: Switching from effexor to pristiq is better in my opinion. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your health query. I read carefully your question and I understand your concern. I think that the switch from effexor to pristiq is more smooth, more effective and with fewer side effects. The suggestion of your GP is good too, but it is better to be done with a person who is starting these type of medicines for the first time and not with someone who is switching from one to the other. On the other side, clonazepam is in the same family as Valium, so you basically are taking it, and you would be having a lot of side effects if you add valium, because it will be like overdosing. It is normal to have some side effects when changing these medicines, that is why it is done gradually and with close follow up with your doctor. You will feel much better when the switch has been completed. Yes, you can get rid of the other medicines you are taking, but if you need them, it is better to continue on them. I suggest that for now you don't do any other changes. Once you have switched completely to pristiq, and you feel completely better for some time, then you can start working on tapering clonazepam gradually, of course after discussing this with your doctor. Sometimes, you just need to take more then one medicine, because that is best for your health. Hope this is helpful. Let me know if you need more clarifications. Regards, Dr. Papaqako