Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is switching from ASA 50 to Ecosprin advisable?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3663 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Question related to cardiology
Dear Doctor,
I had IHD (as doctor said) in the year 1977. Since then I never had any problem with this till date. However I am taking stamlobeta since 2006 and earlier Atenlol since 1977 to 2006.Besides this i am taking TG Tor 5 mg since 2006 and ASA 50 since 1999 for cardiology related problem. My attending physician suggested me to discontinue stamlobeta 50 mg and instead i should take Ramipril 2.5 mg,as my BP is very well under control since 1977. Also he has suggested to take Ecosprin AV 75mg instead of taking ASA 50 mg and TG Tor 5 mg separately. My LIPId profile is very well under controlled values. But true to say I am just afraid and hesitant to change over from my usual long standing drugs to these new drugs. Kindly advise me whether I can do this without any hesitation .If so what precautions to be taken if any by me, as the doctor did not tell me anything.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

The newer medications advised to you are much better in acceptance and efficacy compared to the old ones. Need not worry, do start the newer medication, I would assure you that the control on your ailments continues the same without any complications or side effects.

If at al, there is any subjective problems faced then you can get back to the older medications again.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on Asa

doctor1 MD

6 days ago my lips swelled up and my eyes swelled shut I had prednisone and it took 40mg to get it down. It came back in about 12 hours and took more prednisone and I had hives on my neck , under arms and in the groin. Went to a doctor and he...

doctor1 MD

First of all I an an lpn in fl.I have a friend of mine that has had a stent put in a year ago she was 95 blocked,and it was a success. she is seen at the va in st pete at the hospital for a number of things, and is doing well for her age of 93.she...

doctor1 MD

I had a coronary bypass 5 weeks ago. My BP got too low 100's systolic and I got really dizzy on the medication. The DR. has me monitoring my BP and holding off on the BP meds. Last week around 3 am I woke up. I had a bad H/A in my left temple...

doctor1 MD

Good morning doctor
I had two abortion -1 at 2nd month of pregnancy and other at 26th week of pregnancy.1st case-large sub chorionic haematoma.2nd oligohydraminos-IUFD-following medical abortion .took US scan at 7 weeks,8 weeks,20 weeks and 25 weeks.in 20 weeks US scan there was reduced growth of 19 days.doctor said -no problem.prescribed only iron and ASA tablets.but when us scan taken at 25th week -found disparity of 5 weeks and oligohydramnios ,kidneys are not well visualized. admitted in the hospital and took LONOPIN injection 40ml
[low molecular weight heparin} for 5 days -Two inj.per day.8th day -us scan -found the heat beat of foetus stopped and undergone abortion . doctor pls give me an answer------
Why this happened ? What all precautions are to be taken at next time ?