question-icon

Is swelling of the stomach after a hysterectomy normal?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Oct 2018
Question: I had a laprocropic hysterectomy and I was wondering is having a swollen tummy normal. and everything hurts
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ita quite normal after surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Pain and swelling is quite common after any surgical procedure. It is due to local reaction at the surgical site. Generally it will subside by few days with conservative management.

You can take anti inflammatory drugs like Chymoral for few days. Analgesics like Aceclofenac can be given for pain.If pain persist, you have to consult your treating gynecologist and get an ultrasound scan done to rule out post operative collection.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (29 minutes later)
I'm on blood thinners for pe and dvt. is that a problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Blood thinners can increase the chances for collection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Bood thinners can increase the chances for collection.
Check your "ProTime INR" and "PT/INR".
If found high consult your treating doctor.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain,
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 21415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is swelling of the stomach after a hysterectomy normal?

Brief Answer: Ita quite normal after surgery. Detailed Answer: Hello, Pain and swelling is quite common after any surgical procedure. It is due to local reaction at the surgical site. Generally it will subside by few days with conservative management. You can take anti inflammatory drugs like Chymoral for few days. Analgesics like Aceclofenac can be given for pain.If pain persist, you have to consult your treating gynecologist and get an ultrasound scan done to rule out post operative collection. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.