Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Is surgery the only option for removal of calculi in kidney?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6486 Questions
Question
IN LEFT KIDNEY ALL ARE NORMAL, MILD HYDRONEPROSIS, 6MM VUJ CALCULI NOTED. IS IT NECESSARY FOR OPERATION
Posted Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You require Ureteroscopic removal of calculus.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

You are suffering form 6 mm calculus in left VUJ(vesico ureteric junction) and it is causing back pressure changes in the form of mild hydronephrosis in left kidney.So,it should be removed urgently.

6 mm calculus is unlikely to pass spontaneously.
You require Ureteroscopic removal of calculus.It is done by inserting a long narrow telescope (ureteroscope) through the lower urinary tract (urethra and bladder) up to the stone and fragmenting it with an energy source such as laser beam.
Ureteroscopy is carried out as a day procedure in hospital without any incision and so recovery is usually rapid.

You should consult urologist for detail evaluation.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor