question-icon

Is surgery required to treat tingling of fingers and arms?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Jul 2018
Question: tingling in my fingers and arms?
feeling tired quicker legs are acting up too. Do I need surgery? If so how soon? I have no insurance is why I am asking,
what would you recommend me to do.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Visit and consult a neurosurgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and report and understand your concern.
It is better to go for surgery as protruded disc is causing cord compression and cord changes too.
Unlikely to improve with medications or physiotherapy.
Delay may cause permanent neuronal damage.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (20 hours later)
how long can I wait before It causes damage? the problem is insurance I have have been like this for 2 months I am looking to get insurance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Waiting will likely to increase damage

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The damage to cord has already started.
The delay will further increase it.
If you want to wait, avoid excessive movement if neck, wear a neck collar and avoid lifting heavy object overhead.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is surgery required to treat tingling of fingers and arms?

Brief Answer: Visit and consult a neurosurgeon Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and report and understand your concern. It is better to go for surgery as protruded disc is causing cord compression and cord changes too. Unlikely to improve with medications or physiotherapy. Delay may cause permanent neuronal damage. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further information. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist