Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is surgery be the good option to treat urinary incontinence for over 3 years?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15471 Questions

default
Posted on 3 days ago in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I have had a problem with urinary incontinence for about 3 years. It's getting worse and I spend about $100. a month for Poise pads and still have accidents. I don't know if I'm a candidate for surgery or what but would love to find out. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
would depend on other illnesses

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Surgery is offered to persons that have tried medical therapy with no response.

The reasons that you would not be a candidate would not be related to the incontinence but would be the presence of any other illness that may impact your response to surgery eg if you have heart disease or severe high blood pressure or any other illnesses, liver disease

there is nothing related to the incontinence that would prevent surgery but if there are any other physical illnesses that would affect you during surgery or your healing after, then this may then play a role in determining if you are candidatewo
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
WHAT A SCAM! YOU DID NOT ASK FOR MY MEDICAL HISTORY. NO HEART TROUBLE, TAKE MEDS FOR HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, BOTH KNEES REPLACED.
THANKS FOR NOTHING!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
the site allows you to add follow up information

Detailed Answer:
HI

The high blood pressure would not prevent you from having surgery unless it is very uncontrolled and is associated with complications of high blood pressure such as heart failure but you stated there is no heart disease.

Knee replacement would also not prevent you from having surgery either.

If there are no other illnesses present then you certainly should be a candidate for surgery. You should speak to your urologist.

The site allows for a number of follow up questions after the initial answer so that additional information can be given.
Persons normally would add additional information, with no additional cost, after the first question, to clarify.

That means that even following this response, you can state if you have any illnesses that might cause a problem during surgery

The original response was just to name some of the possible conditions that can play a role but most persons then follow up by adding information after that.
Have persons that even use the follow questions to ask about other medical conditions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on