question-icon

Is surgery advisable when having a 10mm calculi in the kidney

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Sir,

I have a tiny calculi measuring 3-4mm in mid and lower pole calyces of both kidneys and one calculus measuring 10mn at left VUJ causing partial obstruction and mild proximal hydroureteronephrosi. Do I need to undergo an operation for 10mm and what about the remaing 2 stones are they normal.

Remaining are normal.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
PCNL is advisable in your case.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

Welcome to HCM,

I understand your query and concern.

Since you have 10mm calculus at VUJ,you may need Percutaneous nephrolithotripsy (PCNL).The smaller stones may be dissolved with the following medication probably or else will be removed during surgery.

Meanwhile you need to use Syp.Citkal 10 ml bed time for dissolution of stones and Tab.voveran twice daily and Tab.pantop 40 mg one tablet before breakfast.

These drugs should be taken under strict medical prescription of your doctor.

Surgery should not be delayed as it may progress to severe Hydronephrosis.

Post your further queries if any,

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (38 minutes later)
Hi Dr,

Thanks for immediate reply.
As I am having academic exams shall I postpone the surgery for a month?
Is it advisable?

Thanks & Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery can be delayed in asymptomatic cases.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

Welcome again,

You can delay it for one month provided if you are asymptomatic.

Meanwhile you can take the above prescribed medications for 15 days.

I advise you to follow these instructions:

1.Drink 3- 4 litres of water per day.
2.Fruit juices like cranberry is helpful.
3.Exercise regularly for 30 min.
4.Avoid smoking and alcohol if any.
5.Avoid meats, fish, and shellfish,tomato.

Report to your doctor immediately if you have urinary difficulty,severe pain etc..

Post your further queries if any,
Thank you.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (32 minutes later)
Hi Dr,

Thank you so much for your valuable information.

If any queries I may disturb you once again.

Thanks & Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are welcome.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is surgery advisable when having a 10mm calculi in the kidney

Brief Answer: PCNL is advisable in your case. Detailed Answer: Hi Sir, Welcome to HCM, I understand your query and concern. Since you have 10mm calculus at VUJ,you may need Percutaneous nephrolithotripsy (PCNL).The smaller stones may be dissolved with the following medication probably or else will be removed during surgery. Meanwhile you need to use Syp.Citkal 10 ml bed time for dissolution of stones and Tab.voveran twice daily and Tab.pantop 40 mg one tablet before breakfast. These drugs should be taken under strict medical prescription of your doctor. Surgery should not be delayed as it may progress to severe Hydronephrosis. Post your further queries if any, Thank you.