Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is surgery advisable for sinonasal polyposis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2589 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Sep 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I am sending My CT-SCAN Report of My Nose .Kindly tell me if there is any need for Surgery of My Nose based on this report

Please note that I have a usually blocked nose due to which I went for the CT scan

I also have an Endoscope Report whose Images I will upload by today evening. Hence, kindly HOLD on your answer till then.

I have uploaded the Endoscopic Report regarding my nose. Please provide the solution.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sino Nasal Polyposis (SNP)

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Use Nasowash hypertonic nasal wash. Add half a Budecort respule to each 200ml of prepared saline solution.

2. Take a course of antibiotics, oral steroids, anti-allergic and anti inflammatory medication if possible. Anti-fungal medication is not of much use.

3. This will shrink the polyps and drain the sinuses. The thinning of bones mentioned in the scan is usually due to partial volume averaging in scan images.

4. Polyps are a medical disease. Hence after endoscopic surgery, usually with a debrider, recurrence is a issue. In some cases, with extensive sinus surgery and sustained medical treatment, recurrence can be kept to a minimum.

5. If you can upload scan images, it will be helpful.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Budecort

doctor1 MD

Hi ...My 2 year 11 month daughter has been diagnosed with asthama and undergoing treatment for last 7 months. Last 2 months she has got 3 asthama...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Need your expert advice here,request you to please guide me on this and let me know the further process Medical history 1. Bronchitis...

doctor1 MD

My 3.5 yr old son is having severe dry cough (no fever or cold) from almost a month. All the doctors say it is allergic cough mainly due to cold....

doctor1 MD

My son is 8yrs old. He has acute cough and so the doctor has prescribed this Budecort inhaler to be used for about 3-4 months alongwith Levolin...