Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is sudden vaginal bleeding with bloated stomach and tender breasts indicative of endometrial cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1573 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Dec 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I am 55 yrs old (56 Mar 30th). I haven’t had a period in at least 4 years. For the last week my breasts have been very sensitive and tender like PMS used to feel and my vaginal discharge has increased, like PMS. I’ve been bloated and gaining weight in my tummy. Last night discharge turned to show. This morning I woke up bleeding full on bright red with period cramps! Did I ovulate??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:

You should contact with your gynecologist

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

If you haven't had periods more than 4 years and now have vaginal bleeding you should contact your gynaecologist to exclude any serious issue such as endometrial cancer.

Hence you should do minimally a transvaginal scan to see the inner layer of your uterus.

If it will be above 8 mm you will have dilatation and curettage and than biopsy of the inner layer of the uterus.

Biopsy of the inner layer of the uterus is the best method to exclude /confirm uterine cancer.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 29 hours later
Can I attend to a physician while I'm still bleeding? It was very heavy yesterday and last night but has dwindled today. I have an appt with my General Practitioner this evening. Thank you for the info.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra 18 hours later
Brief Answer:

Yes you may have a visit to your doctor while you have bleeding

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes you may have a visit while you have vaginal bleeding.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Vjollce Mbiarra, OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on