question-icon

Is stopping Strocit Plus abruptly safe?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: Hello Sir,
My father met with a road accident and was in COMA for 2 months. CT scan report reads increasaed cerebral edema with multiple contusions. We had treated him in XXXXXXX and medicines included Strocit Plus(1-0-1), Levipill 500 mg(1-0-1) and Modelert(1-0-0).
He's out of COMA but has developed contracture in left leg. Since we shifted to XXXXXXX I had taken him for review at a famous hospital and now the treatment includes Levipill(1-0-1),Modelert(1-0-0),Synaptol(1-1-1),Liofen(0-0-1) and Nexito(1-0-0). However Doctor has not prescribed Strocit Plus, which was being Given to him earlier.

So I am confused, is that by mistake doctor forgot to prescribe Strocit plus? Can we stop giving Strocit Plus and continue with the new prescription? Kindly advice.
Also, he is having mood swings now a days and is not cooperating for physiotheraphy.

Thanks in Advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Strocit plus is not needed now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your father's symptoms and his current list of medications.

Strocit plus (combination of citicholine and piracetam) is not needed now. Strocit plus is a neuro-protector and is important in the first few weeks after the accident.

Other medications should be continued. Levipil (levetiracetam) is for preventing seizures/fits, modalert (modafinil) is to keep him awake during daytime, synaptol and liofen (baclofen) are to reduce the stiffness of muscles, and nexito (escitalopram) is for treating depression.

You should continue with physiotherapy. Mood swings would slowly go away with nexito treatment.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6224 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is stopping Strocit Plus abruptly safe?

Brief Answer: Strocit plus is not needed now. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your father's symptoms and his current list of medications. Strocit plus (combination of citicholine and piracetam) is not needed now. Strocit plus is a neuro-protector and is important in the first few weeks after the accident. Other medications should be continued. Levipil (levetiracetam) is for preventing seizures/fits, modalert (modafinil) is to keep him awake during daytime, synaptol and liofen (baclofen) are to reduce the stiffness of muscles, and nexito (escitalopram) is for treating depression. You should continue with physiotherapy. Mood swings would slowly go away with nexito treatment. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in