Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Is stomach bloating and bleeding normal after a surgical abortion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 6185 Questions
Question
I had a surgical abortion yesterday. I gave bleeding like a normal period but reel very sick and bloated. Is this natural. Also have cramps not too bad. They move all around my abdomen
Posted Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It would soon be over!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these cramps that you are having. It is totally normal to have cramps after surgical abortion. Your doctors should have provided medications to address the pains and help with the uterine retraction process. Please, let them know about your current symptoms.

It would gradually get better with time. If they are severe, please try Ibuprofen and Tylenol for relief.

In all, it is normal. These symptoms would fade away before you know. If you have severe pains, please try the above medications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor