question-icon

Is spotting normal after taking Plan B?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Feb 2017
Question: 3 weeks ago my period ended on jaunary 9 & the next day i had unprotected sex , && he DIDT cum inside me or anything . So just to make sure the next moring i took plan b pill just to make sure i took it within 19hrs . && sence then i havent had no side effects just been feelimg normal . Buh a week later i had a lil blood on the toilet paper & it went away when i use the bathroom again . && my next period is feb 3 should i be okayy ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The spotting is the withdrawal bleed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.

Ovulation occurs two weeks prior to the onset of the next menstrual period. As you are due for your next period on the 3rd of February, your ovulation should have occurred around 20th of January. This means that you had the intercourse during the safe period. Thus you have no risk of conception.

The emergency contraceptive pill provides adequate protection when taken within the stipulated time. The pill contains high dose of progestogen and hence creates disturbances in the hormone balance. This is the cause of the spotting you have noticed.

Also, your next natural period may get delayed by a week or two due to this hormone imbalance. Please get help from a specialist if you become overdue by ten days.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (24 minutes later)
So this means , that i should be okay ?? .all i has was a little blood on toliet paper . & later on that day it went away . & like i said i been feeling normal . Plus when i had uprotected sex he DIDT cum inside me or nothing ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

There is no need to worry because there is no risk of conception. Also, spotting and sometimes bleeding as in a proper period is common after using the pill. Just see a specialist for regularizing the cycles if at all you become overdue for your next natural period.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (13 hours later)
Oh okay so will my period be normal to get on feb 3 ? I dont have to , be worry then ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your next natural period may get delayed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Your next natural period may get delayed as your hormonal milieu is disturbed due to the pill. That is why I asked you to see a specialist for further help if you become overdue by ten days. You do not have any risk of conception. You may just need some correction of cycle.

Hope this helps. Please contact if you need any more information.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (2 minutes later)
So im not preagant right ?? Its just the period that may be late ?? . What if it comes at the normal time ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is not possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

Pregnancy is not possible in your case. Yes, you may have a delayed period. It may also be on time and in such a case, you don't have to do anything else. Please make sure you don't use the emergency contraceptive pill more than once or twice in a year. Instead, use regular contraception.

Hope all your queries have been clarified. Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (3 minutes later)
Good &&
Okay , This was my frist time using plan b ,i only took 1
Pill . im not gonna use it nomore . Thank you so much for helping me . It makes me feel better that im not pregant (: .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wish you good health.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are always welcome to contact me for any information. Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7619 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is spotting normal after taking Plan B?

Brief Answer: The spotting is the withdrawal bleed. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Ovulation occurs two weeks prior to the onset of the next menstrual period. As you are due for your next period on the 3rd of February, your ovulation should have occurred around 20th of January. This means that you had the intercourse during the safe period. Thus you have no risk of conception. The emergency contraceptive pill provides adequate protection when taken within the stipulated time. The pill contains high dose of progestogen and hence creates disturbances in the hormone balance. This is the cause of the spotting you have noticed. Also, your next natural period may get delayed by a week or two due to this hormone imbalance. Please get help from a specialist if you become overdue by ten days. Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti.V.