question-icon

Is spitting up blood after a lung surgery a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: About twelve months ago I had lung surgery, due to an infection and pneumonia. I was just at my pulmunologist and he said that my lungs where clear. This morning I cuoghed up a little mucus which I really don't concider to much to worry about since I usually do every morning. However, today about midmorning I coughed up some blood with the mucus. Should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hemoptysis

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You are concerned about coughing up blood today. You had lung surgery for a lung infection and now post op things have been good up until today. If you feel good without shortness of breath, fever chills or persistent cough then I would not be too concerned. If you develop fever and the cough worsens then I would recommend being seen as soon as possible. The one time coughing of blood could be just a little irritation and nothing to worry about but if it continues then you need that investigated

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is spitting up blood after a lung surgery a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: hemoptysis Detailed Answer: Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns You are concerned about coughing up blood today. You had lung surgery for a lung infection and now post op things have been good up until today. If you feel good without shortness of breath, fever chills or persistent cough then I would not be too concerned. If you develop fever and the cough worsens then I would recommend being seen as soon as possible. The one time coughing of blood could be just a little irritation and nothing to worry about but if it continues then you need that investigated I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions