question-icon

Is spasticity common after spinal cord surgery?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Sep 2015
Question: hi

I had a spinal cord tumor, ependymoma at T9-T11. Neurosurgeon remove it total resection in Nov 2014. Before the sugery the only symptom I had was a numb right feet and very lightly in the right leg. After the sugery I am now sightly numb from the waist down. parts of the left lef and feet. Butt is numb, and entire right leg and feet. I feel much worst after the sugery. i have very tight muscles in my right leg more so below the knee and a little in the left leg. Doctor said this is spasticity.

My question is is spasticity common after spinal cord surgery? I have to start Physical Therapy in about a week. My legs are really tight. Will this spasticity ever go away? can it get worst? Is this part of the healing? How long does it take to heal?

thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
spasticity may improve with drugs and physiotherapy

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Spinal cord ependymoma may lead to motor sensory loss with spasticity below the level of involvement.
After surgical removal recovery depends upon initial involvement , surgical injury to near by site and age of patient.
In spasticity physiotherapy and muscle relaxant helps.
With time it will improve if proper physiotherapy is done and no recurrence occurs.
Botox injections can also be tried if spasticity is more and not responding to treatment.
Improvement is slow and may take months to years.
Hope you recover early.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (8 hours later)
thanks for answers. I am 34. I also have electric shock feeling in my feet all day long. Do you think this will also go away with time? I just did an MRI after 8 months and no reoccurance. Is the electic shock something to worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Electric shock like sensation may improve with time

Detailed Answer:
hello XXXXXXX
Electric shock sensation XXXXXXX be due to atrophy of cord and associated nerve fiber damage. These sensations may improve with time.
It will be good if you can upload the MRI images of previous and follow of imaging.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (12 hours later)
sorry I do not have the MRI, all he told me was the tumor is gone and redo a next mri in july of 2016. Just to make sure what you are saying is that if the tumor does not come back then all these symptoms will improve with time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes recovery will be complete

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Yes , if there is no recurrence and no substantial damage or cord atrophy on MRI, then recovery will be near complete.
Wishing you good health and early recovery.
God bless you.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is spasticity common after spinal cord surgery?

Brief Answer: spasticity may improve with drugs and physiotherapy Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Spinal cord ependymoma may lead to motor sensory loss with spasticity below the level of involvement. After surgical removal recovery depends upon initial involvement , surgical injury to near by site and age of patient. In spasticity physiotherapy and muscle relaxant helps. With time it will improve if proper physiotherapy is done and no recurrence occurs. Botox injections can also be tried if spasticity is more and not responding to treatment. Improvement is slow and may take months to years. Hope you recover early. Wishing you good health. Regards Dr Neeraj Kumar Neurologist