Is smoking advisable for a pericardial effusion patient?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Drug Abuse
Question: Hi Dr,
I'm 35 years old, and am a pretty healthy guy. Other then smoking a little bit of weed once in a while, I live pretty healthy. Never had any issues (do have heart disease in the family), until last week. I had some chest pains for a few days, so I went to the ER to check it out. After the blood samples and ECG the doctor thought I had a heart attack. Scared me crazy. They did a coronography, but it came out clear.
The week before I was sick (farangitis + fever) so they did an echo and saw like what looked as some leftover fluids around the heart. So pericarditis was the cause apparently. They kept me for one night to be sure that my heart beat was normal and that my blood became better the next morning. I was released the next afternoon with a prescription of apergic 1 gram 4 times a day.
It's been 4 days since I was released,and I feel much better. The question for me is can I first of all start with some light exercise and maybe smoke a little J? I know smoking is bad, especially after all of this. But will it be like reeallly bad with the medicine and all?
Thanks a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

You have been diagnosed with pericardial effusion and prescribed high-dose aspergic. Smoking marijuana places you at higher risk of hemorrhage including intracranial hemorrhage, at higher risk of further heart disease and worsening of pericadial effusion, which can lead to cardiac tamponade and death. I strongly recommend you not use marijuana given the high risk it poses to your health.

Please remember to rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.

tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 33 minutes later
Guess i'll skip the weed for now. How about light exercise (meaning being with my wife)? : )
The prescription they gave me was for one week. They said after that I should be fine (no bloodworks needed), and they made an appointment at my fathers cardiologist for in a month and a half.
So after I finish my medication ( I will do another blood test to be sure), can I live my life normally again until my appointment?

Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
After you complete your medication, if the blood test is unconcerning, you can resume all your normal activities. Yes, you can be with your wife intimately immediately, that poses no harm. For more information about me, please visit my private link below.

Please remember to rate and close this answer when you are finished and satisfied.

ask me at HealthCareMagic at this private link: tinyurl.com/DrSheppeAnswers
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Intracranial hemorrhage

doctor1 MD

Had a MRI of brain and this is what came back: No mass effect or midline shift. No intracranial hemorrhage or extraaxial fluid collections. The...

doctor1 MD

hi i had a head trauma in two places from falling on ice and hitting my head on a pole, one caused a small fracture and minor bleeding in my brain,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I asked you a few weeks ago about hyperflexia in the knees. I thought I only had it in the knees but I apparently have it in the ankles...

doctor1 MD

I just had a brain CT Scan to look for possible internal brain bleeding connected to an occlusion found by a retina specialist during an eye...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was wondering what these results mean? Thanks! FINDINGS: MRI of Brain: A punctate high FLAIR signal area at subcortical right...

doctor1 MD

Can you please explain these MRI results to me, in detail: The ventricles are normal in size and position. Scattered white matter signal...

doctor1 MD

can you explain "mild cortical brain involution seen in the form of widening of the cortical sulci, especially in the parietal regions" there is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2