• question-icon

    Is slurred speech a symptom of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hi - I have a question re my partner. He is male and 55 years old and appears to be in very good health. Last Tuesday, he came home from work and his speech was different, like a very slight slur/mumble with some words. He is talking at the same speed and voice doesn't sound nasally or hoarse. It was intermittent and not constant. I asked him about it and he said that he had bitten his tongue a couple of times during the day and not to worry about it. He has been complaining of a dry mouth also which he says is affecting his speech. Since Tuesday his speech has still been a bit off on on - sometimes he can't say a word then he can repeat the same word fine. No swallowing, breathing, eating issues. I am a natural worrier so I have jumped to the conclusion that this is early bulbar ALS. Does it sound like this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
ALS shows other symptoms besides slurred speech.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Early symptoms of ALS include difficulty walking and doing everyday activities, weakness of hands, feet, ankles, difficulty swallowing, muscles spasms and twitching in arms, shoulders, not just slurred speech.

So, in my opinion, ALS is very unlikely.

However, in the other hand, slurred speech or dysarthria should be investigated further and as the first step a neurological examination by your partner's Neurologist together with brain imaging ( MRI ) is necessary.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 42 minutes later
Thank you for your response. My main worry is bulbar als. From your experience would he have other symptoms apart from intermittent speech issues? He was perfectly fine in the morning - would it come on that suddenly or is it more gradual?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ALS shows a gradually course.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

One symptom is not indicative of ALS, other symptoms should be present to suspect it.

Sudden onset. of neurological symptom(s) is more typical for acute conditions such stroke, TIA, blood pressure problems.

ALS is a progressive disease.

Hope this helps.

Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3863 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD

helo, I am having a query regarding the fibroids, 3 months back i had a laproscopic myomectomy and dotors said they have removed all the fibroids....

doctor1 MD

I m 38 years old and since the beginning of last year I ve had episodes of dry heaves. It s not associated with nausea but it seems to start in my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Erion Spaho
  • Q - What causes tingling and pins and needle sensation on the left side of...

  • Q - What causes numbness in feet and ankles?

  • Q - What causes mouth spots and pit in forehead?

  • Q - What causes tingling feeling in shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for panic attacks, non functional rectum and memory loss

  • Q - What causes numbness in the right side of foot and leg?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tingling in hands and feet?

  • Q - What does my CT scan suggest?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath in a patient with fibromyalgia?

  • Q - What causes severe muscle twitches at night in shoulders and arms?

backtotop2