question-icon

Is slpeen removal effective in treatment of chronic ITP?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Apr 2014
Question: I have Chronic ITP my treatment is Nplate injection when my Platelets drop low. At time the Nplate lasts for 3 weeks with numbers 100 to 325 I take weekly CBC . At times my platelet count will be example 170 then 3 days later 30 . My Dr is sujesting that I should get my spleen removed. I am 69 yrs. old. in fairly good health . I not a fan of having surgery. Do you know some pros and cons of having this done.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (15 hours later)
Brief Answer: Following suggestions... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history and am sorry for the situation you are in. From what you are saying, Nplate injection and other treatments are not working in keeping your platlets count within the normal range. Removing the spleen is indicated in cases of chronic ITP which are not responding to the medication therapy. Before going for surgery, should discuss with the surgeon regarding the complications (bleeding and/or infection). Your doctor will take proper care to prevent such complications from occurring. Hope it helped! Let me know if you have more queries! Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (2 hours later)
Thank you for the sound advise. I guess my concern is that the risk that the spleen removal does not always work. then I am back to square one. Nplate does work but I need to take it every couple weeks. I guess I need to consult with surgeon and get a couple more opinions and deceide . I am hoping that medical advancements will come up with a solution that will advoid having surgery. Since i am not really in any danger now. I have some time to deceide what to do. Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: All the best! Detailed Answer: Hi back, Thank you for following up. To my personal experience, when it comes to patients like you, I usually sit down and consult myself with the surgeon, hematologist and anesthesiologist to decide the best option. Altogether, then, discuss the decision with the patient. This is what I am suggesting to you: make a discussion with general surgeon (the one who will conduct the surgery), the hematologist (to evaluate your blood profile), anesthesiologist (for further assistance in the operation theater). Then, can decide together for the best option. Hope the best for you! Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6882 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is slpeen removal effective in treatment of chronic ITP?

Brief Answer: Following suggestions... Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history and am sorry for the situation you are in. From what you are saying, Nplate injection and other treatments are not working in keeping your platlets count within the normal range. Removing the spleen is indicated in cases of chronic ITP which are not responding to the medication therapy. Before going for surgery, should discuss with the surgeon regarding the complications (bleeding and/or infection). Your doctor will take proper care to prevent such complications from occurring. Hope it helped! Let me know if you have more queries! Dr.Albana