Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is slight blood in stool after eating spicy food a sign of colon cancer?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16135 Questions
Question
heloo i am 49 i usually do tests for my satisfaction every 2 years right now i gave blood bio and clinical harmones infection etc chest cray ultrasoinf whole abdomen and ctscan without contrast whole abdomen . all normal and as siuch i have no symtoms . just i remember for thr last 7 years i havd some sort of little bleeding with my stool which lasts for two threedays and goes by itself and happens only when i have strong spicy and oily food and sttain myself littlebit and then i change diet it disapprears and usually comes back for two days once or twice a year and goes by itself. just saaw in google bleedinng can be serious cause. so wanted to ask the type of bleeding i have if it was due to say some colon cancer for last 7 years woild the todays ct scan of full abdomen without contrast picked it up. slso i did endoscopy last week also normal
Fri, 25 May 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query and an elucidate history.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
To answer our specific question:
This can not be a cancer as cancer can not be present for so many years without any other problems. And your CT scan of the whole abdomen is normal, but always go for Contrast enhanced CT scan of the abdomen to give better picture.
Little bleeding on change of diet as you have mentioned can be due to internal piles if painless, fissure in ano if painful or procto-colitis that is simple inflammation secondary to the spicy and oily food.
This mean the preventive treatment is most necessary - meaning no more to take the foods and beverages that instigate or enhance your problems.
Was Endoscopy an upper GI Endoscopy or colonoscopy?
Also get stool tested.
So does not look to be serious problem as per the history you have provided.

I hope this answers your queries .
Please give feedback and feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is slight blood in stool after eating spicy food a sign of colon cancer? 8 minutes later
thanls sir it was stomach endoscopy . if i understood u correctly u mean the bleeding if goong on due to some cororectal cancer for say around 5 or 6 years would have given other symtoms and i dont have any and yesterdays ct scan without cpntrast woild have picked t or given idea thsnk?


-------------------------------------------------------------



ok thanks u mean when i go for regular checkups to include colonoscopy also and thanks for ur answer
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Absolutely yes.
I would further suggest you the following:
Consult a General Surgeon for per-rectal digital examination and ano-proctoscopy and get an appointment for colonoscopy to be sure as you go for regular health checkup.
Also get stool checked.
And let me know the reports.


------------------------------------------------------------



Brief Answer:
ASAP

Detailed Answer:
Surely yes.
Please get these done as soon as possible - asap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is slight blood in stool after eating spicy food a sign of colon cancer? 12 minutes later
i am getting anxiety now again u said earlier if the bleeding is goingon for 5 or 6 years due to some cororectal cancer it would have given other symtoms and ct without contrast would have picked it up now u saying go asap for these tests . also want to add i have health anxiety so please make thr confusion which i got from ur last answer clear?
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about.

Detailed Answer:
Since there is a problem related to per-rectal bleeding, this should have been done to rule out any other problems.
There can be colitis, piles, proctitis and so on.
Please do not get anxious at all.
One would go for the specific tests also as per the symptoms.
I hope this is now simplified.
Be health-conscious and not health-anxious.
No need to rush - hence we say as soon as possible.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is slight blood in stool after eating spicy food a sign of colon cancer? 10 minutes later
ok thanks justlast question which i earlier asked also if it would have been bleeding due to some cancer in intestines big or smallbor anal as u call them colorectal cancers for 5 or 6 years yestrdays ct scan without contrast would have picked it and it would gave also given sone other symtoms also thsnks in advance
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
As explained.

Detailed Answer:
Cancer of the ano-rectal or colon can not remain as it is for so many years hence possibly not a cancer and CT scan would have picked in most of the cases. CT would have picked up the mass, lymph nodes also.
By this time an obstructive symptoms would have occurred. Other common symptoms is loss of appetite, loss of weight which I hope you do not have.
I hope this answers your queries.
Feel free to ask further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is slight blood in stool after eating spicy food a sign of colon cancer? 38 minutes later
thanks this includes small intestines also thanks will not ask further
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes, it does.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, includes small intestinal study too.
You may please interact further if you need any clarification.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is slight blood in stool after eating spicy food a sign of colon cancer? 7 hours later
hello thanks for reply . since u have asked i can ask question so i have one. i was going through my ctscan without contrast . conclusion is all normal. just was going through organwise detail while writing about liver they have indicated all ok wth density 58-62HU and reg prostate they have indicated all ok with density 30 to 40HU . wanted to know what does that mean and is it normal ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dentity ubits - varies with organs and is in range

Detailed Answer:
HU is a dentity which varies as per the organ and thus the Radiologist match with normal range to give the report.
Reported as normal by the Radiologist means surely within the normal range.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is slight blood in stool after eating spicy food a sign of colon cancer? 13 minutes later
inconclusion she has written all parts normal. in detail she has written say about prostate not increased in size structure normal and density 30 -40 HU . is that normal? . though if it would have been not in normal range she would have indicated in coclusion i believe. just for anxiety sake asking u for assurance is it normal. could have easily googled but from yesterday i have stooped googling reg health because it is from there the health anxiety started. thanks in advance .
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surely would have noted so

Detailed Answer:
Exactly - googling increases anxiety and also may increase confusion.
Since the report says normal for prostate with density of 30-40 HU, it is normal otherwise would have reported the radiological changes/disease.
So no worry at all.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor