Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is skin biopsy the diagnostic test for vascular Ehlers-Danlos syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5177 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jun 2016 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: hello I have a curved spine kyphosis 85 degress with dextro scolosis. my skin is pretty stretchy. I can see my veins in my arm. im flat footed my questions are this. my doc had checked me for marfan syndrome and does not believe I have it. im gonna ask him about ehlners darlos syndrome. I heard that simple skin biopsy can find the vascular type of eds, can a family doctor order this test or most it be orderd by a geneticts? also does this sound like vascular eds? I am not hyper XXXXXXX I feel no pain I have cracky joints though. I don't seem to bruise to easily. I don't really have any of the facial features. I have long thin arms and im very pale. I can see my veins in my hands forarms and ankles. but not in my chest or abdomen. despite the thin skin, my hands and feet look pretty youthful. I have no hip problems, and have never dislocated a joint before in my life does this sound like vascular eds?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most likely Marfan syndrome thought not full blown yet

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

Vascular EDS can be diagnosed by identifying ultrastructural characteristics in the skin biopsy.

You do not have vascular disease because your do not got the major or minor criteria for its diagnosis.

There is more chance of Marfan syndrome though not yet full blown, which needs further genetic testing to confirm. Kindly consult a Genetic counsellor in this regard.

Do consult with a Spine surgeon to treat your Scoliosis as I it is important for unhindered respiratory function.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 20 minutes later
Marfan syndrome? But my skin is pale and overly strechy? Also what do you mean by full blown yet? I've had an echocardiogram each year for Marfan's and my aorta root looks perfect. I'm 21

Also can my family care doctor order a skin biopsy or do I need to see a gebetisict
I was also born with spina bifida occtle
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to consult Genetic counsellor first

Detailed Answer:
Spina bifida can cause scoliosis and also flat feet.

It is better to get a consult with a Genetic counsellor first before taking any tests. This will help to diagnose EDS or Marfan syndrome.

In some cases due to mosaicism, all features of Marfan syndrome may not show up, this requiring Genetic tracing.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 15 minutes later
I most certainly will but based on my symptoms what seems more likely Marfan's or Ed's I'm not hypermobile feel no pain don't bruise easy heal fine no dislocated joints just back pain. I have petcus excavnium and my skin can be stretched about two inches above my arms
My apoint with genetisict is not for nine months. So I'll have to wait a bit for that, but can a doctor or specialist order a skin biopsy for Ed's or must it be through a genetisict?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
EDS

Detailed Answer:
This seems to be more in favour of EDS.

Skin biopsy can be ordered my a GP or Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 22 minutes later
Vascular eds?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Not vascular EDS

Detailed Answer:
Vascular EDS has certain criteria which you do not qualify for. Not to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 18 minutes later
And a skin biopsy can rule it out?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes. Skin biopsy is ideal

Detailed Answer:
Yes. A slim biopsy will be able to rule out EDS.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Vascular disease

doctor1 MD

hello: I have carotid artery and atherosclerotic plaque that indicates 60-79% on both sides. I am a viet-nam veteran and understand that if this...

doctor1 MD

i cant blink my left eye,slurred speech ,problem with my balance,weakness on my left hand in grasping things,can you please give me advice on the...

doctor1 MD

I just had a falling spell called drop attack . I ve had them a few times in the past but I haven t had one in about three years until today. I ve...

doctor1 MD

I frequently wake up in the morning with numbness in the fingers of both hands. It always goes away when I get up, and my arms are hanging down...

doctor1 MD

11 years after taking statins I have growing leg pains particularly at night that continue during the day. The only temporary solution is taking...

doctor1 MD

My husband aged 69 had a heart attack 6 years ago, followed by 5 way bypass. He developed vascular disease 2 weeks after surgery. With the harsh...

doctor1 MD

I have been scheduled for a CT Guided Liver Biopsy. My history is: diabetic, high blood pressure, angina, vascular disease. I am taking several...