Is silicon gel more effective than gas at treating scleral buckling

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Oct 2017 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hello doctor, my wife has undergone a retinal detachment operation 5 years back for left eye(scleral buckling) and now 4 months back it is done to her right eye using vitrectomy using silicon gel, but now the doctor has removed the jel but again he use gas. my doubt is her left eye has cured with in 1 month, but this right eye is taking so long. which method is best? doctor also informed this may reoccur. we also observed the sim-toms of the cataract. my wife is really worried, please your analysis and suggestion
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Wait for full healing

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am a practising ophthalmologist and I was asked to answer this query which was pending for many hours.

I read through your wife's concerns.
Both Silicon gel mixed with oil and gas are used during vitrectomy surgery to keep the shape of the eye ball. Since silicon gel cannot be absorbed by the body it has to be taken out after few months to a year. your doctor did the same. They cannot retain the gel for long duration in the eye as it can cause complications. He replaced it with gas now as the healing was not better than expected.
Silicon gel was better than gas. I think your treating doctor did the best thing this way.
Cataract is the common complication after vitrectomy and it can be treated later after few months.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Retinal detachment

doctor1 MD

I have blind spot in middle of vision varies from time to time better or worse. Its like a bright flash that makes it difficult to see in middle....

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have defined area of grey spots in the left eye. Right eye is normal and fine. If I blink several times, I can see a field of grey spots...

doctor1 MD

I have two days with shooting lights in my right eye. Noticeable at night not during the day.

doctor1 MD

thank you.. my mother is been prescribed the medicine for reducing the colestrol or tryglecride levels.. she is 56 years old, has high blood...

doctor1 MD

i have been on cymbatla for aroung 10 years 120mg daily. i read where it causes high anxiety ( i am now also takinhg zanaz) it also damages the...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, i have congenital cataract and i lost vision in my left eye due to retinal detachment 8 years ago...i came across stem cell research...

doctor1 MD

could lumbar epidural injections cause changes in fluid pressure in the eyes. I had an spontaneous eye bleed in my rt eye which resolved itself...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2