question-icon

Is shoulder replacement surgery effective?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Nov 2014
Question: Would it be worth trying a shoulder replacement surgery at this point? Could he possibly get more mobility and function back? Would it possibly ease his pain? He works at a desk job on the computer all day and we have a very active 16 year old son that he would line to be able to do more things with again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can consider shoulder replacement surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for your query.

From description it seems that your husband might develop secondary osteoarthritis of shoulder joint. As pain is severe and persist even after long physical therapy,you can consider shoulder replacement surgery at this point. He would be able to get more mobility and function back and it would ease his pain as well.


Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saurabh Gupta (42 minutes later)
What is the recovery time for a shoulder replacement? His upper Humerus was also fractured and has pins in it. would this negatively impact the replacement surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Return to desk work within 2-3 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query again.

He can usually return to desk work within 2-3 weeks from the time of surgery. Heavier work is forbidden for four months or more. Fractured humerus would not negatively impact the replacement surgery. During replacement, removal of pins might be required.

Warm regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saurabh Gupta

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 5930 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is shoulder replacement surgery effective?

Brief Answer: You can consider shoulder replacement surgery Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. From description it seems that your husband might develop secondary osteoarthritis of shoulder joint. As pain is severe and persist even after long physical therapy,you can consider shoulder replacement surgery at this point. He would be able to get more mobility and function back and it would ease his pain as well. I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further query. Take care