Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is short-term memory loss indicative of a transient ischemic?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Varinder Joshi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 2405 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Sep 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I think I am having transeschemic episodes. I have had 2 episodes where I am watching TV and suddenly realize I have been 'away' for I have missed several scenes in the program 'Victoria', because I watch it so often that I have practically memorized some passages from it.
Either that or some type of amnesia. Can you help me? Have not seen a neurologist for this yet. will see one next week. Thank you. XXXXXXX Burns YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

CT scan.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It should be taken as a transient ischemic attack.

Please visit an emergency and get blood pressure checked and an ECG.

CT scan head should be done to rule out any cerebral pathology.

If you have any history of neck pain or stiffness then neck vessels should be assessed by colour doppler study.

The last possibility is absence seizure un which person goes out of a sense for few moments.

You should be assessed for these things esp CT, BP and sugar level most importantly.

So rush to an emergency.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Varinder Joshi , General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on