question-icon

Is shisha smoking safe while on invasive cardiac stent?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 May 2019
Question: HI I HAD A STENT & I WAS A VERY HEAVY SHISHA SMOKER
NOW I REDUCE FROM 10 SHISHA PER DAY TO 1 SHISHA PER DAY ? IS IT OK ???
BECAUSE I TRIED TO STOP BUT I WAS LIKE CRAZY SPECIALY I AM TYPE 1 DIABETES

THE SUMMARY OF MY STENT INVASIVE CARDIAC LABORATORY:
SEVERE MID LAD 80% STENOSIS SUCCESSFULLY STENTED USING ONE DES.
RECOMMEND: DAPT/BETA BLOCKER/SATIN/CONTROL RISK FACTORS AND LIFE STYLE MODIFICATION.
CORONARY ANGIOGRAM:
LEFT CORONARY ARTERY:THE LEFT MAIN CORONARY ARTERY IS NORMAL,WITHOUT STENOSIS.
THE LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING CORNARY ARTERY HAS 80% STENOSIS IN MID LAD FOLLOWED BY MILD LUMINAL IRREGULARITIES DISTALLY.
THE PROXIMAL CIRCUMFLEX CORONARY ARTERY HAVE A 30% STENOSIS.
RIGHT CORONARY ARTERY:
THE RIGHT CORONARY ARTERY HAS A 30% STENOSIS PROXIMALLY WITH LUMINAL IRREGULARITIES DISTALLY.
TECHNIQUE:

CONTRAST: OMNIPAQUE 200 ML
DIAGNOSTIC CATHERTER: JL3.5/JR4 5F
GUIDING CATHETER: GUIDING EBU3.5 6F
GUIDEWIRE: XXXXXXX GUIDE WIRE X 2
BALLOON: NC QUANTUM BALLOON 3.0 MM X 8 MM
DRUG-ELUTING SENT : ONYX 2.75 MM X 30 MM

ARTERY : PROXIMAL
STENOSIS: 80%
RESIDUAL STENOSIS : 0%
STENTS: 2.75 X 30 MM ONYX RESOLUTE
TECHNIQUE: DIRECT STENTING
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

My suggestion.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I would like to know whether you are experiencing any kind of withdrawal symptoms like sweating, nervousness, headache.

If not you can continue with 1 shisha.
Regarding your cardiac reports, please consult your cardiologist.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Soujanya, Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soujanya

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 698 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is shisha smoking safe while on invasive cardiac stent?

Brief Answer: My suggestion. Detailed Answer: Hi, I would like to know whether you are experiencing any kind of withdrawal symptoms like sweating, nervousness, headache. If not you can continue with 1 shisha. Regarding your cardiac reports, please consult your cardiologist. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Soujanya, Psychiatrist