Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is shiny red dot on penis head a sign of cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13579 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: A few months ago (roughly end of October) a shiny red dot appeared on the right side of my penis head about half a cm. I did have unprotected sex so naturally I went to the doctors. After checking for herpes, HIV, warts, gonorrhoea and syphilis the results came back all negative. I was very relieved however, the dot still hasn't gone away and some days it slightly goes away only to return a few days later. I am worried that this could be cancer is that a possibility? I do not smoke cigarettes or use any tobacco products. Thank you for reading this. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Not related to cancer. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. I have seen the images attached. The red spot on the side of penis head is likely to be a dilated blood vessel or a Fordyce's spot. The spots are a form of ectopic sebaceous gland. They are not known to be associated with any disease or illness and are of cosmetic concern only. They aren't infectious and are a natural occurrence on the body. The other causes can be an allergic rash or rough sex. Since all the STDs have been ruled out after proper blood tests, there is no need to worry. It is not related to cancer. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 12 hours later
Thank you very much for getting back to me so quickly it is much appreciated. I just have one more question and that is would the spot go away if I put some moisturizer on it? Again thank you so much and have a merry Christmas! XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer: moisturizer is less likely to help. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for writing again. Applying moisturizer on the spot is not likely to help much. You can avoid using any perfumed toiletries or an irritation to the area. This will disappear spontaneously. Hope my answer is helpful. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Skin care

doctor1 MD

All of a sudden my skin from face to feet got hot and red. My hands turned white and the circulation in my hands did not seem right. I got the chills and became very cold and shaky. I took a shower because I thought maybe it was from a body lotion but I have been using it for several weeks. It is called gold bond. This happened on Sunday and again just an hour ago. I have no idea what is going on

doctor1 MD

I have had deep cysts in my underarms and upper inner thigh area. They are often painful and drain either by pressure or on their own. They typically appear right before I menstruate. I have a cream to apply for treatment but I am wondering if I can get microdermabrasion to help with the discoloration from scarring and for just a smoother unclogged underarm.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc MY NAME IS TAMMY I am having skin problems I am experiencing skin patches that looks like regular sores as if I may have scrap my skin , but when I remove the brown spots off the sore area I notice that there is a deep pore hol as if their eating deep in to my skin they are all over my body can you please direct me to what I can do or should I see a specialist

doctor1 MD

Hi I used veet too get rid of all my pubic hair and iv always used it but now im pregnant and my skin is extra sensitive and when I used it it burned me and all the skin around my vagina is irriated and itchy and burnt and its been 2 weeks. Its just my skin. When will it go away? My dr just said put benadryl on it. But im sick of it when will it be better. Its so red.

doctor1 MD

hi, I was just curious if a topical drug that has an alcohol base could enter my bloodstream thus effecting my blood alcohol level. Also can skin care products alcohol base enter the bloodstream if applied to the skin?

doctor1 MD

In mid 50s now and as in the past and still now, every time I have sexual intercourse I breakout with acne . Sometimes painful acne. What is going on and how do I correct this without stopping my sex life?

doctor1 MD

my question is regarding the redness of my skin basically I have a fair skin tone, and my redness occur on my check area s. I follow a proper skin care routine 2 time s facewash ( Himalayan face wash), moisturiser ( Nivea Soft), and using of...