question-icon

Is sharp abdominal pain symptom of appendicitis?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: Can the appendix flare up now and then? What about pain in the upper abdomen at the same time I have SHARP pain in the lover right abdomen?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Right upper abdomen pain might be gall stones

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
A sharp pain as described by you needs further evaluation by doing an ultrasound scan. If the pain s in right lower abdomen and its very severe on compression of the area then an acute appendicitis needs to be ruled out. In many cases an inflamed appendix is seen on ultrasound. Appendicitis pain is rarely felt in the upper abdomen. An appendicitis pain has no fixed patter or flaring.

If the pain is in right upper abdomen then the presence of gall stones needs confirmation. Pain is also felt due to the presence of right kidney stones and this is usually along sides.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
I don't have a follow-up question. I never said "upper right abdomen", I simply said "upper abdomen". I had my gall bladder removed six years ago so there is no concern about gall stones. I just wanted to know if an appendix could "act up" now and them, then go away for a while, then flare up again. Thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Acute appendicitis is known to flare up

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing back with an update.

I was unaware of your gall bladder surgery status. Upper abdominal pain is usually due to conditions involving the stomach, liver, gall bladder pathology and pancreas (commonest causes).

Regarding the specific query you have asked about flaring of appendicitis, its true that appendicitis can flare up and calm down. Sometimes after repeated flaring up and subsiding the acute appendicitis can take a chronic course. Rarely after repeat flare ups the appendix can form a lump and this is known as appendicular mass or abscess.

Statistics show that clinical examination is most important in diagnosing acute appendicitis. If the right lower abdomen is very tender on examination, appendicitis should be considered in the differential diagnosis.

Hope your query is answered.
Glad to be answering your query.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6795 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is sharp abdominal pain symptom of appendicitis?

Brief Answer: Right upper abdomen pain might be gall stones Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. A sharp pain as described by you needs further evaluation by doing an ultrasound scan. If the pain s in right lower abdomen and its very severe on compression of the area then an acute appendicitis needs to be ruled out. In many cases an inflamed appendix is seen on ultrasound. Appendicitis pain is rarely felt in the upper abdomen. An appendicitis pain has no fixed patter or flaring. If the pain is in right upper abdomen then the presence of gall stones needs confirmation. Pain is also felt due to the presence of right kidney stones and this is usually along sides. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek