question-icon

Is sexual intercourse advisable when diagnosed with enterococcus infection on sperm?

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jul 2015
Question: I smelled a strong odor in my semen, the next day I had sex. Sperm culture informed I have an infection with "enterococcus sp". Doctor prescribed ciprofloxacin 500mg, 28 pills, 12/12 hours. I'll make another sperm culture 1 month from now, but I'm afraid I'm still infected.

My question is: if my semen is still infected, can I infect my wife making sex? We do oral/regular sex, and I'm afraid to infect her as she is dealing with other diseases right now.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kunjan H Shah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There are chances of transmitting infection. better you avoid sex .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome,

Presence of foul smelling semen with culture showing infection suggest that you are infected. During unprotected intercourse, there are definitely chance of transmitting infection to your wife. If she has genitourinary complaints, it is advisable to get her evaluated too.

It's better that you avoid unprotected sex until your infection treated and your wife becomes healthy.

Get culture done again after your treatment course completed to know infection status.

You can use condom while doing sex.

Thanks for your query

You can directly ask me questions
Dr kunjan h shah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kunjan H Shah (9 hours later)
Thanks Kunjan. Two more questions:
1) What could be the symptoms if she gets infected by "enterococcus sp" through her vagina? Would one of these affect her fertility?
2) How can she be evaluated to see if she was infected? What kind of exams should be made?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kunjan H Shah (40 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Enterococcus has no effect on fertility. vaginal swab culture will help .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome

Enterococcus don't affect fertility
There are other infections like gonorrhea and chlamydia that can be transmitted by sexual route which can cause decrease in fertility.

The main symptom in female is whitish discharge through vagina.

She can be evaluated by taking swab culture of discharge from vagina. Vaginal swab culture and sensitivity will be useful to know the nature of infection

Thanks
Take care
Dr kunjan h shah

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kunjan H Shah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is sexual intercourse advisable when diagnosed with enterococcus infection on sperm?

Brief Answer: There are chances of transmitting infection. better you avoid sex . Detailed Answer: Welcome, Presence of foul smelling semen with culture showing infection suggest that you are infected. During unprotected intercourse, there are definitely chance of transmitting infection to your wife. If she has genitourinary complaints, it is advisable to get her evaluated too. It's better that you avoid unprotected sex until your infection treated and your wife becomes healthy. Get culture done again after your treatment course completed to know infection status. You can use condom while doing sex. Thanks for your query You can directly ask me questions Dr kunjan h shah