question-icon

Is sex with a condom on safe after recovery from herpes?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Mar 2014
Question: Had herpes outbreak about 3 weeks ago, finished medication no more pain no scabs but left an underlying red mark, is that still contagious and can I resume sex with a condom
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer: You are NO LONGER contagious Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for your query. A Herpes zoster patient remains contagious only till the last scab falls. Since you have no scabs left, except for the scars, you are NO LONGER contagious. You can therefore resume sex with a condom. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Take care, Col (Dr.) Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Karanwal (32 minutes later)
Why is the underlying red mark still there?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer: these are scar wounds. Detailed Answer: These are just temporary scar wounds, which will eventually heal and disappear in 3-4 weeks, without leaving any marks behind. There is NO treatment required.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Karanwal

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1357 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is sex with a condom on safe after recovery from herpes?

Brief Answer: You are NO LONGER contagious Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for your query. A Herpes zoster patient remains contagious only till the last scab falls. Since you have no scabs left, except for the scars, you are NO LONGER contagious. You can therefore resume sex with a condom. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Take care, Col (Dr.) Rakesh Karanwal