Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is severe redness on the sole of the foot of a child associated with an insect bite?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3728 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Aug 2018 in Child Health
Question: saw this just this morning. my baby is 4 months turning 5 in 3 days. not sure if it is ant bite. pls help. thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibly due to allergic reaction. Does not look good.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and have checked the attached image. I understand your concerns. It is possibly due to some allergic reaction which could be associated with an insect bite. It should gradually normalize in 3-7 days. You could also apply some emollient like calamine lotion or some moisturizer like aloe vera lotion. You can give some antiallergic like cetirizine drops.

It might take a few days to recover and so you need to be patient. However, if the rash seems to worsen it could be a cause for concern. In that case you need to take the child to the ER.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 18 minutes later
thank you doctor! applied calamine and it looked better now. looks like the bump subsided a bit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the update

Detailed Answer:
Good to know that. Let me know if I could help further. However, in case any sort of worsening occurs (although unlikely), do not hesitate to take the child to a doctor/ER.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 28 minutes later
it seemed to have improved fast. have attached another photo.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the update

Detailed Answer:
Good enough. Let us hope for the best. Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on