Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is severe pain in the knee indicative of early osteoarthritis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11442 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My left-knee hurts, especially after playing a stomp box, (musical bass drum type of instrument). My knee ceases sometimes, and has throbbing pain; very difficult to move and stand on. I think it is getting worse, and can sometimes occur spontaneously. My mother has osteoarthritis, and we saw on our dna that it may be genetic. i'm only 28 years of age. Do you believe I could have it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can be minor capsular inflammation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
At your young age, the pain in the knee is more likely to be due to stress related minor capsular inflammation rather than decrease in the joint lubricants. This is not likely to be due to osteoarthritis.
The mild inflammation of the knee after some activity mostly subsides by taking antiinflammatory agents and mild pain killers like ibuprofen. In some cases for acute problem muscle relaxants like thiocolchicoside are needed after consulting with your orthopaedician.

I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on