question-icon

Is severe howling in a 10 year old child normal?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: I have a daughter 10 years of age.she was 1 year when she was away from her mother because my wife was hospitalised for a month.as my daughter is growing up we feel in certain situations she gets really scared.its not normal how she feels of losing her.how do we make her feel strong in such situations.otherwise she is a very normal child.also we would like to know how to make her more obedient.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
In-depth analysis of the situation required.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query but am not able to reach proper conclusions merely based on this information. I cannot exactly make out the correlation between her temporary separation from her mother at the age of 1 year, assuming that she had been back with her mother thereafter. Please clarify what exactly she is scared of and also elaborate on the situation.

Being obedient involves a large number of factors and cannot be handled by merely providing some tips. Needs careful one-to-one interaction in order to identify the lacunae.

As the child approaches her adolescence, emotional instability is often seen and visiting a child psychologist and discussing the matters can help in looking deep inside and in providing proper solutions. A detailed one to one interaction is required in such a case.

I hope you understand.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (45 minutes later)
If by chance we have a fight my wide and I, my daughter starts howling and gets extremely scared.i remember keeping a pet dog at that time also if we tried to explain to her that it's just a pet but for her it was really scary,and she howled as if something would happen to her.though later on she became normal with the dog.hope this is normal and she would understand when she grows up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
A child psychologist can help

Detailed Answer:
It is normal to have such phobias and the stress may make some children maladapt or to react improperly. A process called psychotherapy and systematic desensitization may help in regaining the balance. That is the reason for my suggesting a visit to a child psychologist.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3867 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is severe howling in a 10 year old child normal?

Brief Answer: In-depth analysis of the situation required. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query but am not able to reach proper conclusions merely based on this information. I cannot exactly make out the correlation between her temporary separation from her mother at the age of 1 year, assuming that she had been back with her mother thereafter. Please clarify what exactly she is scared of and also elaborate on the situation. Being obedient involves a large number of factors and cannot be handled by merely providing some tips. Needs careful one-to-one interaction in order to identify the lacunae. As the child approaches her adolescence, emotional instability is often seen and visiting a child psychologist and discussing the matters can help in looking deep inside and in providing proper solutions. A detailed one to one interaction is required in such a case. I hope you understand. Regards