Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is severe fatigue a symptom of Parkinson's disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 4 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: is fatigue common with Parkinson if it is is there a medication that wiii help without making me constipated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised and get investigvated

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Fatigue can be a symptom of parkinsons disease.
You should get investigated for thyroid profile, vitamin d and vitamin B12 levels.
You can take calcium and vitamin supplements along with modafinil.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr N XXXXXXX
Neurologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Parkinsons disease

doctor1 MD

dear sir i am from Pakistan. Sir i am under treatment from last 12 years. but doctors can not diagnose my disease. Initially doctor say it is parkinson disease, now another doctor say it is not parkinson. Sir i am so worried. I was just 16 year of age when this problem start.

doctor1 MD

My husband is 97 years old. he has CHF, Parkinson Disease, Diabetes, and cronic UTI's. His family doctor put him on ferrous sulfate and ever since that he has had terrible night sweats, to the point that you could almost ring the sweat out of his pajamas. He is also taking Cipro for the UTI infections. I cannot get the doctor to respond to my questions about him using the ferrous sulfate with the Cipro. Please help!!!

doctor1 MD

I am scheduled for battery replacement for my deep brain stimulator (Parkinsons disease) this afternoon. I noticed the beginning of a common cold yesterday and today I have a sore throat, cough and increased nasal drainage. I am 57 years old and apart from PD in good health. Are the risks associated with general anesthesia high enough to cause the surgey to be cancelled?

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Please continue to follow my new diagnosis of Parkinosism due to 17 years of treatment for multiple mental diagnoses. My doctor has finally responded with a new drug after Benztropine 1mg made me nauseated and caused...

doctor1 MD

I'm lookingfor stages, most simptons, for Parkinsons Disease . My symptoms are poor gait, leaning forward. amall steps, can get feeling while walking, as if I can't hold my own body up, which leads.to falling, Difficulty swallowing, slightly...

doctor1 MD

My mother is a parkinson patient for the last 9 years. She takes two syndopa plus tablets four times a day and Syndopa CR at bed time. In the recent months her parkinsons symptoms worsened and she freezes a lot and not able to walk. any suggestions pl