Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is serum triglyceride level was 205 mg% a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6592 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Nov 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 58 year old male today the Serum Triglycerode level was 205mg%. I have taken lot of sweets during last two months can it be normal by removing sweets from my food or I have to take medicine. my blood suger is normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Most likely your triglyceride level will return to normal in 3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. The normal range of triglycerides in adults is 25 to 200 mg/ dl.

2. However some labs follow the below guidelines

Less than 150 mg/ dl is normal
150 to 200 mg/ dl is borderline high
200 to 499 mg/ dl is high
Above 500 mg/ dl is very high

3. If your level is 205 mg/ dl after consuming high amount of sweets and fats in the recent past then it is only borderline high and closer to upper limit of normal.

4. Therefore with diet changes it is possible to get the triglyceride level in normal range after 3 months.

5. There is no need to remove sweets completely. Please check the amount of fats and milk products which you eat. You can have few sweets but do not eat sweets containing high fats. Please include olive oil in cooking. Most likely your triglyceride level will be normal and no medicine will be required. However if the cholesterol level is persistently high after 3 months then medicine is to be taken after cardiologist consultation.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 22 hours later
Details of report on 14-10-15 is as follows
Blood Sugar 88mg%
Blood Urea 80.9%mg
Serum Creatinine 0.92%mg ( my kidney failed on 06.06.2015 due to Mararia felciperum on 10.07.15 it was 1.32)
Serum Uric acid 6.9%mg
Serum Cholesterol 218mg%
Serum Triglycerides 205%mg
Hb 15.1g/dl ( 8.9 on 10.07.15)

My Physician from CGHS suggested 1 Tab per day of FIBTOR 10/145 per day, it it advisable to take medicine

doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Better consult cardiologist to know risk profile for heart disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. At 58 years age it is better to get complete heart check up done to know if there is any risk for heart disease by consulting a cardiologist.

2. Your cholesterol and triglyceride levels are in upper limits of normal and you can still make diet and lifestyle changes and do the test again after to months after consulting a cardiologist and getting evaluated for heart disease in detail. If the cholesterol is persistently high even after taking diet changes then you can start Fibator under supervision of a cardiologist. Please use olive oil for cooking at home.

3. The medicine Fibator (atorvastatin and fenofibrate) has been known to effectively reduce cholesterol level in many patients. In case you have to take fibator after consulting the cardiologist then please take the correct dose. This medicine can cause severe muscle problems rarely. Please report unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness, especially if accompanied by fever or malaise to your doctor immediately and stop medicine if this occurs.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 18 hours later
Sir,
I am regular for my daily workout. During August and September 2015 I was swimming daily for 50 minutes (nonstop) with freestyle, backs and butterfly strokes coupled with brisk walking for 1km and stretching exercises in the morning and TT games in evening.
During current month I have shifted to Gym in the morning I am on trade mill for half an hour(6.5 km an hour and burning 180 kal. together with other stretching and weight exercises for another half an hour. 30 minutes of TT in the evening.
I am for regular my exercises (except illness) since last 10 years at this age. I have my through medical check-up including cardiology (without any problem) at XXXXXXX XXXXXXX during April 2015. During my treatment (June 2015)for Mararia felciperum at SDMH XXXXXXX all the tests were carried out and the reports were normal except related to malaria. In light of above facts please suggests me shall I go for another test after 3 months for triglyceride after taking precautions for food habit as the current report is from CGHS lab.(low rated )or consult cardiologist suggested by you ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Right now you can do diet change and then review test after few months

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. It is good to know that you are regularly getting health check up done and do exercise. Therefore it is better to do diet changes for some time and review the tests after two or three months and then start any medicine like Fibator. This is because you are having borderline high cholesterol for the first time and if it can be controlled by diet then medicine can be avoided. Please do regular cholesterol test every 3 months and if persistently high then you need to start medicine.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Fibator

doctor1 MD

Hi, Since last couple of week, I am feeling very tired, weakness, always feeling sleepy. Some times, feels uncomfortable while walking and also used to have back and join pain. My height is 5 Feet and 9 Inch. Weight : 95 KG. I am definitely...

doctor1 MD

I want reduce my weight.I asked one of my friend for advice.he is a dental doctor.he suggested me to use FIBATOR .is it okay for weight reduce I need to know what are the side effects of this medicine

doctor1 MD

I regularly consume alcohol, I have High Triglyceride problem since last 12 years and take Statin . Yesterday my test result showed TG 1890 and GGT 1163. I decided to stop alcohol and switch over to Fibator 20. What else I should do?