question-icon

Is Serum IgE Level Of 2244 KU/L A Cause For Concern?

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Jun 2017
Question: hi my father immunoglobulin IGE serium is 2244 kua/l

how we can reduce it or bring back to normal.

how dangerous it is
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Jolanda (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do some tests

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking in HCM

I can understand your concern

High IGE levels in medical language tells about allergy reaction

The most important thing is to detect the cause of allergy,which means if he would be my patient i would recommend to him to do some blood tests for the causes of allergy, as follows:

Pneumolaregens
Prick test
Spirometry test
Chest X Ray


After having the results if they are positive we confirm the alergy from environmental dust or polens of plant powders.
From Spirometry test and chest X Ray we will evaluate astma existence or not.

After that we will decide about the proper treatment because there are a lot of medication ways for this which depend generally on the etiologic factor of allergy and the actual clinical condition of your father

Please do the above and you can attach me the result whenever and i am here to help you again

Take care and feel free to ask me again

Dr.Jolanda


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Jolanda (5 days later)
hi unable to get first two test done ...pta report for other two
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Jolanda (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Seretide inhaler twice puffs

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

I saw the results of the spirometry and chest x ray that you have attached.

1.The Spirometry shows an obstruction of peripheral lung airways wheach means that he needs treatment with inhalers with steroids and long acting b/dilatators (like Seretide twice puffs) for three months and after to repeat Spirometry again to see if there will be any improvement in lung volumes.

2. The chest x ray findings are not so specific in se which mens that they do not show any specific diseases.The radiologist has told that it should be compare
with the previous X rays (if you have another one)

3.For IgE he may take Montelucast cps once for three months

In conclusion in my opinion discuss with his doctor for the above treatment

This might be a an allergic asthma and he should be treated

When you get the next spirometry after the treatment you can attach again and i am here to help you again

Wishes

Dr.Jolanda


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Jolanda

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2901 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
People also viewed
Is Serum IgE Level Of 2244 KU/L A Cause For Concern?

Brief Answer: Do some tests Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking in HCM I can understand your concern High IGE levels in medical language tells about allergy reaction The most important thing is to detect the cause of allergy,which means if he would be my patient i would recommend to him to do some blood tests for the causes of allergy, as follows: Pneumolaregens Prick test Spirometry test Chest X Ray After having the results if they are positive we confirm the alergy from environmental dust or polens of plant powders. From Spirometry test and chest X Ray we will evaluate astma existence or not. After that we will decide about the proper treatment because there are a lot of medication ways for this which depend generally on the etiologic factor of allergy and the actual clinical condition of your father Please do the above and you can attach me the result whenever and i am here to help you again Take care and feel free to ask me again Dr.Jolanda