question-icon

Is seroconversion a possibility after an episode of protected intercourse?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Feb 2017
Question: Dear Doctor, I had an episode with a white CSW in a canadian city. In the beginning she rubbed her vagina with my bare penis for about 30 seconds with out any penetration, the outside of her vagina felt wet. After that I put on a condom and started protected vaginal intercourse. It didnt last long, maybe 2mins and while withdrawing I saw the condom was no longer on my penis but was stuck to the outside of her vagina and the semen was inside the condom. My penis seemed dry and didnt seem like it touched the vaginal fluids other than maybe for a split second while withdrawing, with the outside of her vagina lips, but I am not 100% sure about this. Four days and 12 hours later after I woke up with a sore throat, nasal congession, runny nose. No distinct high fever but a feverish feeling. I took augmentin and NyQuil and in 4days I started feeling better, my roommates both of them also fell sick at the same time with the same feverish feeling, runny nose and sore throat. So I thought I just have a normal viral infection and it being december and -20 degrees outside, made sense. In 5days after onset of sore throat which was 10days after potential exposure I felt lot better and had only runny nose and a lot of greenish yellow phlegm, during his time I had two days of slight night sweats. Me and my roommates recovered within 5days. I felt great, and then suddenly exactly 14days since the exposure my right elbow started paining if applied any pressure and then it moved to my right neck which became stiff in the next 2 days, I became paranoid and checked for swollen lymph nodes but couldnt find any. I checked for rash, couldnt find any, but suddenly felt tired again. No headache, nausea or vomitting. The pain that started off from my right elbow then spread to most of my upper body and lasted a total of 9days with the last day being the worst, also on the last day I noticed both of my cheeks and my forehead became pinkish red for about 20 hours, I dont know if I can call that a rash. During the body pain I had no distinct fever, no sore throat anymore, no headache, the body pain seemed to be the only isolated distinct symptom at this time with all other symptoms gone. Then once the muscle pain was gone, I had one night of heavy night sweat. Then a very wierd symptom started, my muscles all over the body started to spasm and had a tingling feeling with no pain. If i touched the muscle during the spasm i could feel it vibrating. It occurred all over my body, and is happening to this date today.
1. After reading my whole situation, do you think I just went through seroconversion?
2. I had a sore throat exactly 4days and 12 hours after exposure, can ars symptoms start this early? My roommates also had similar symptoms starting two days after me so I figured they got the flu from me.
3. The muscle pain started 14days after my exposure when I was feeling great, but my roommates didnt get the muscle pain and spasm which was quite severe, that I got, this is what is most concerning to me, the pain was mostly situated on my right side but the spasm all over my body. The pain lasted 9days but the spasm and tingling muscles I still have. During this time I also felt chills and general un wellness
4. I had a slight redeing of my forehead and cheeks for about 20 hours, i dont know if i can call it a rash. I checked other parts of my body and didnt see the reding anywhere else. it looked like I have pink cheeks and a pink forehead for few hours. Not sure if that can be called a rash.
5. My left eyelid swelled for about 3 hours 4 days ago from today is that a sign of ars or weakened immune?
6. Now when I try to gulp i feel a weird feeling like something is stuck at the right side of my neck.

I had a routine body checkup two months ago and I was clean of every single std and any other health problem

Where I am from, there is no duo test I am waiting for a 8weeks mark to get a conclusive antibody test. Right now I feel good other than my muscles vibrating from time to time.
Please see to my situation and give a detailed response if possible. Thanking you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Non specific symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is very low (1/200 to 1/1000). The chances are nil if protected. In your scenario it can be almost be considered as unprotected . She may be negative too.

The symptoms are non specific and do not suggest HIV. The flu symptoms may be due to respiratory contact with any person as your friends too had it.
The other symptoms are non specific and are likely due to anxiety or stress .
The chances of transmission of HIV is almost nil.

You can get her tested or know her HIV status.

You can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR after 10-14 days exposure or duo test 1 month post exposure, if available.
The final conclusive results will be for HIV 1&2 Antibodies tests 3 months post exposure.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venereolgist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Thank you for your quick reply. What worries me most is the severe body pain that i had, which occurred 4days after i felt better. Would ars body pain come as a separate symptom after other symptoms have subsided? Also my body muscles all over are vibrating, i have never experienced any thing like this before. Also my urine has been very yellow since the muscle pain started. My roommates got the flu like symptoms after me, so i thought they got it from me, but they didn't get the body ache that i got nor the muscle vibrating nor the night sweats. Now i am completely healthy, which has got me worried, as it should be for hiv ars. All i have now is very yellow urine and occasional vibration of muscle anywhere in the body. Does hiv ever cause these from your experience?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Non specific symptoms and Unlikely to be due to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The symptoms are non specific and do not suggest HIV. Bodyache can be due to simple viral infection. Anxiety can be the reason for your other symptoms.
You can go for routine Urine examination to allay your fears about yellow urine.
Go for the HIV tests as suggested earlier to allay your fears.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is seroconversion a possibility after an episode of protected intercourse?

Brief Answer: Non specific symptoms. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a HIV positive person is very low (1/200 to 1/1000). The chances are nil if protected. In your scenario it can be almost be considered as unprotected . She may be negative too. The symptoms are non specific and do not suggest HIV. The flu symptoms may be due to respiratory contact with any person as your friends too had it. The other symptoms are non specific and are likely due to anxiety or stress . The chances of transmission of HIV is almost nil. You can get her tested or know her HIV status. You can go for HIV 1&2 RNA PCR after 10-14 days exposure or duo test 1 month post exposure, if available. The final conclusive results will be for HIV 1&2 Antibodies tests 3 months post exposure. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venereolgist