• question-icon

    Is schizophrenia curable?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Apr 2018 in Mental Health
Question: My relative has frequent problem of psychatric mental condition. Although she is under constant treatment of psychatrist since last 10 years but problems normally reccurred time to time creating very unhealthy environment at home as well as it affects education of two of her childs ( one son & one daughter). Now coming to the matter during reccurrence she used to behave absurdly , talking , working in faster manner. She used to say repeatedly negative matters etc. Now yesterday we saw her dr. B.P XXXXXXX , XXXXXXX . He anticipated SCHIZOPHRENIA symptoms. He gave 3 medicines like APZ 15 MG , OD DX 500, Jolypin. He suggested MRI OF BRAIN. ( Copy enclosed).
She is sugar patient( diabetic) also.
Kindly suggest suitably for following query.
1) Does it curable or it will for life long?
2) does medicine provided will cure her temporarily/permanently.
3) Is such condition may create problem like madness to attack other people living with her , her son / daughter.
4) WHAT DOES MRI SCAN is suggesting for further prognosys. ??

doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Bipolar disorder should be ruled out first.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related doubts

I can understand your concern. You have mentioned that she show symptoms like behaving absurdly, over talkative, working in fast pace, she says negative things etc. These are present since last 10 years but are not continuous and occur at time to time. First possibility that should be ruled out in her is Bipolar Affective Disorder and if that is ruled out then diagnosis of Schizophrenia can be kept in mind.

If she has complaints of hearing voices which others can't hear, suspiciousness, ideas that others are talking about her, others are conspiring against her etc then this point more towards Schizophrenia.

The MRI brain is showing demyelinating lesions which could be an incidental finding. I don't think this finding has anything to do with her symptoms.

Coming to your doubts-

1) The illness is treatable but not curable. With regular treatment she can remain normal and will lead a normal life.

2) Her medicines are right and if she takes regular treatment then she will definitely remain symptoms free.

3) She may become violent or abusive but in late stage of illness. Targeting own son and daughter can be possible but in late course of illness if treatment is not taken.

4) Already mentioned about MRI.

Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bipolar disorder

doctor1 MD

I am 39 years old and over the last 39 year I have been diagnosed with PCOS, endometriosis, Anxiety, manic depression, bi-polar, chronic fatigue...

doctor1 MD

I recently started P90x (an intense workout program) and since I ve started I ve been peeing brown. I take lamitcal and risperdol for bipolar...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am a Chartered Accountant from M.P. My wife Shraddha is patient of Bipolar Disorder. • 28 year old female • Known case of Bipolar disorder...

doctor1 MD

My mum,s been on dicorate drug for about three years. She has no history of seizures or bipolar disorder. I think it may have been given for...

doctor1 MD

I asked questions of Dr. Olsi Taka ( neurologist ) on 20 November 2017. These are followup questions. I spoke about a violent impact when my then...

doctor1 MD

I have Bipolar Disorder I. I am a 50 year old attorney who qualified for disability (for bipolar) several years ago. I hope to return to work and I...

doctor1 MD

Sir I m taking 2.5mg clonazepam +10mg zolfresh+400mg quetiapin plain+Gabaneuron 600mg SR and I got sufficient sleep and no fatigue . So should I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
  • Q - Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop...

  • Q - Found mucus and pus cell in stool test. Suggested to go for colonoscopy...

  • Q - Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Taking paroxetine and sustimax....

  • Q - On medication for clinical depression. What diet should I take to reduce...

  • Q - Alcoholic, suffering from OCD, depression, suffered seizure. Prescribed...

  • Q - Trying to quit tobacco. What should I do for this?

  • Q - Taking clozazepam. Safe and easy method to stop taking this medicine?

  • Q - Taking fluoxidine, lectopam. Feeling weak, anxiety, nervous and chest...

  • Q - Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

  • Q - Started getting panic attack after taking mucinex dm. Cause for concern?

backtotop2